Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental

December 01 - 07, 2008
ENTRY DEADLINE: September 30, 2008
 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



TIFF 2008

 Special  Programme

TIFF  Petition

JURY

AWARDS


 Special  Programme
 



 

albaniaartinstitute.org
albaniafilmcommission.com
anagnosti.com
fannolifound.org

ska-ndal.com
shortfilmdb.com
shortfilmelite.com
group/festivalpeople
shortfilmfest.blogspot.com
artdhe.blogspot.com
group/tiranafilmfest
group/shortfilmelite

youtube.com/TiranaFilmFest
youtube.com/1artinstitute

 

FAN NOLI FOUNDATION


ALBANIA ART NSTITUTE

Links


Festival People Groups

TIFF Yahoo Groups

 

www.genovafilmfestival.it

www.levantefilmfest.com

www.tranifilmfestival.it

www.europecinefestival.org

www.salentofinibusterrae.com

www.maremetraggio.com

www.briff.it
www.corkfilmfest.org
www.cortoitaliacinema.com
www.filmfestival-goeast.de
www.interfilm.de
www.globalfilm.org
www.eufcn.net
www.withoutabox.com
www.lucaniafilmfestival.it
www.apuliafilmcommission.it
www.screendaily.com
www.filmfoerderpreis.com
www.producersclubtheaters.com

 


AWARDS


 


The Best film of TIFF

My mother learns cinema/ Nesimi Yetik/ Turkey/ Experimental/ 4’

 

The Best Fiction  (EX EQUO)

On the line/ Retto Caffi/ Germany/ Fiction/ 30’

& Beijing Haze/ J.P.Chan/ USA/ Fiction/ 9’

 

Special mention

Tunnelrat/ Raf Rynntjens/ Belgium/ 20’

Kid/ Miguel Alvarez/ USA/ Fiction/ 13’

ATA/ Cagla Zencirci& Guillaume Giovanetti/ France/ Fiction/ 26’

The last take/ Domingo De Luis/ Spain/ Fiction/ 4’

Impermissible problem/ Ahmad Golzarian/ Iran/ 16’

 

The Best Animation

The bear’s hand/ Marina Rosseti/ Switzerland/ Animation/ 4’

 

Special mention

The employment/ Santiago Bou Grasso/ Argentina/ Animation/ 6’

Yours truly/ Osbert Parker/ UK&USA/ Animation 10’

 

The Best Documentary (EX EQUO)

Zietek/ Bartosz Blaschke/ Poland/ Documentary/ 17’

Left Behind/ Andreas Grafenstein& Fabian Daub/ Germany/ Documentary/ 16’

 

Special mention

One day full of pain/ Sattar Chamani Gol/ Iran/ Documentary/ 17’

Headspace/ Yann Demange/ UK/ Documentary/ 3’

 

The Best Experimental

Carlos Catani/ Marcos Meconi/ USA/ EXP/ 15’

 

Media Award

 

Deep Transition/ G.Pedone& E.Eshja/ Italy & Albania/ Doc/ 20’

 

Public Award

Yours truly/ Osbert Parker/ UK/ Animation/ 10’

 

Best Albanian Movie (EX EQUO)

 

Stairs/ Ilir Harxhi/ Albania/ Fiction/ 30’

The firs day of classes/ Dionis Papadhimitri/ Albania/ Fiction/ 4’

 

Special mention

100 coffes/ Klejdi Eski/ Albania/ Animation/ 15’

Liri & Minire/ Zhani Terpini/ Albania/ Documentary/ 12’

Smile & Cry/ Reard Gjermani &Mirel Gjyzari/ Documentary/ 20’

In the anniversary of marriage/ Artan Malaj/ Fiction/ 22’

2 minutes/ Edlira Baholli/ Albania/ Fiction/ 2’

Cheaters/ Dalmat Dobra/ Kosova/ Fiction/ 25’

 



 



 ALBANIAN ART INSTITUTE
info@tiranafilmfest.com

 


TIFF 2007
AWARDS '07
TIFF 2006
AWARDS '06

TIFF 2005
AWARDS '05
TIFF 2004

AWARDS '04
TIFF 2003
AWARDS '03

Other editions
What happened

TIFF '06

Special Guest
GORAN  PASKALJEVIC


Special Guest

CAVEH ZAHEDI

SCANDINAVIAN
SHORT PANORAMA

Selected by
Karolina Lidin

"The Shutka
Book of Records
"
by Aleksandar Manic
 

Festival Guests


Ken Loach present in TIFF '05

Tickets
Directors :
 Ken Loach,
 Ermanno Olmi,
 Abbas Kiarostami


Goran Paskaljevic

Nick Broomfield


Poetic Cinema
Carl Henrik Svenstedt

Shorts Attack
The best selected films from
interfilm Berlin – International Short Film Festival and Distribution
 

Retrospective
Fatmir Koci
 

APULIAN CINEMA DAYS
Edoardo WINSPEARE, Alessandro PIVA, Sergio RUBINI, Davide Marengo, Niko XHIRASOLA, etc.


Luce, with
the Best Directors
of Short Film

Corrado D’Errico - Roberto Rossellini -Michelangelo Antonioni - Dino Risi -
 Vittorio S
cala -
 Valerio Zurlini - Franceso Maselli - Giorgio Ferroni -Romolo Marcellini - Damiano Damiani
 
-
Federico Fellini


Passo a due
by Andrea Barzin


Ron Holloway,Tribute to
Parajanov


Cassavetes
"American Dreaming"

"Kosova Film"
The retrospective
of Best feature films from Kosova


"Time of Gypsies"

Feature & Documentary films from Balkan filmmakers

Jos Stelling

The Waiting Room (1996)
The Gas Station (1999),
The Gallery (2003)
Triptych - belong to the collection of 30 Erotic Tales produced by Berlin-based Regina Ziegler


Franko Nero

Special Guest in T.I.F.F ‘03

"Academy of Arts"

Retrospective of National Film School of Denmark, the winner of 3 of last 4 “Baby Oscars”. Lars Von Trier, Thomas Winderberg, etc.

Film school works from:
 Israel, Kosova and Finland
 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE