Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental
November 26 - December 02, 200
7
 


 

 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



TIFF 2007

 

 

 

 


TIFF '07 PROGRAMME

 Selected  Films
 

 

Fiction 

1 Caspian Bride Veit Helmer
2 Through the walls Saeid Shokrani
3 Photograbber Tosi Pascal
4 Beaten Jule Belami
5 Salvador  Abdelatif Hwidar   
6 Baggage claim Toni Bestard
7 In The Shadows Dimitris Apostolou
8 The seawatchers Lizzie Oxby
9 Catharsis Daniel Sanchez Chamorro  
10 Temporada 92-93 Alejandro Marzoa Blasco
11 Flowers at the park Mariel Maciá   
12 The rope Sevada 
13 My mother's swimming pool Yann Chayia   
14 Julian Tom Noakes
15 New Boy Steph Green
16 Breather Peter Snowdon 
17 Rewind Atul Taishete 
18 Tripe and onion Márton Szirmai  
19 Induction Nicolas Provost
20 See you Asger Lindgard  
21 Neapolitan Tears Francesco Satta 
22  Iron mungary  Burim Haliti
23 Every minute, every second Jose Ángel Verdú
24 Monochrome Francesca Staasch 
25 The parabolic dish Xavi Sala  
26 The compass  Bujar Alimani
27 Dreamtime Tom Van Avermaet 
28 A Cleaning Lady's Dreams Banu Akseki 
29 Spyhole Bary Nicolas  
30 Always Sivaroj Kongsakul 
31 Children who never existed  David Valero  
32 Chinese Rogelio Sastre Rosa;
33 I’m alright Jack  Ema Luchini 
34 Before the wind blows Samer Najari 
35 Ah ma Anthony Chen
36 A4 Nima Yousefi 
37 A piece of news Evgeny Ruman
38 A snowy flower Mikito Kyo 
39 Blood revenge Luan Kryeziu 
40 Like father like daughter Sylvie Ballyot 
41 Miaau  Chema García Ibarra  
42 Mirror Gentian Rexhep Koci 
43 Rise and shine  Sherif Elbendary
44 Snot Lirak Cenaj  
45 Stand Straight Hannah Scheweier
46 The cigarette Cristiano Celeste
47 Three travellers Jan Thuring   
48 Limoncello Jorge Dorado
&Luis Alejandro Berdejo
&Borja Cobeaga 
49 The escape Gazmend Nela 
50 The intervention  Duplass Brothers
51 Kthimi   Kastriot Abdyli
 

Documentary

1 A snowy day Hossein Jehani 
2 Giovanni and the impossible myth of visual arts Gabriele Gismondi & Ruggero Di Maggio 
3 ShantyGARDENtown Cagla Zencirci & Guillaume Giovanetti 
4 Chapter XV:12 Fernando Pinheiro 
5 Human Attila V.Nagy 
6 The Bridge Haris Bilajbegovic   
7 Crown Vyacheslav Prokopenko  
8 Mill Jenny Holt 
9 The persistence of dreaming Yordan Bobev 
10 Dialogue for departure Anila Vorfri
11 Beth  Shpend Bengu
12 Los demonios de lieva ? Huan Pablo ruiz
 

Animation

1 Absence Isabel Bouttens 
2 Anhalter Daniel Hopfner  
3 Ark Grzegorz Jonkajtys
4 Broken Wire  Juan Carlos Mostaza  
5 Butterfly  Stefan Taci  
6 Cuckoo Clock Cailleau Francois 
7 George grows Martin Schmidt 
8 Lunacy Elton Vogli 
9 Matopos Stephanie Machuret
10 The giant and the hunter Artan Maku 
11 My son, my beautiful prince Artur Dauti 
12 The memories of dogs Simone Massi   
13 The moment Apid Busayasiri 
14 Twenty questions Nuno Costa
15 The lab Marianno Fiocco
 

Experimental

1 1000 yard stare  Corrine Bot 
2 Afraid so Jay Rosenblatt 
3 Buy Chris Bryant 
4 Everything is nothing Nadja Marcin 
5 False friend Sylvia Schedelbauer 
6 Hydrophil Mia Grau  
7 Left Alexandre O. Philippe
8 Magnetic movie Ruth Jarman& Joe Gerhardt 
9 Ouroboros Jelena Bracun 
10 The Bear Asya Nikolaeva  
11 The Denazification of MH James T. Hong   
12 The wrong arm Christian Nicoletta
13 Three Sisters Galina Myznikova
& Sergey Provorov  
14 U turn Fani Zguro



 


 



 ALBANIAN ART INSTITUTE
info@tiranafilmfest.com

Festival People Groups
TIFF Yahoo Groups
Short Film Elite
Festival Petition Blog


TIFF 2006
AWARDS '06

TIFF 2005
AWARDS '05
TIFF 2004

AWARDS '04
TIFF 2003
AWARDS '03

Other editions
What happened

TIFF '06

Special Guest
GORAN  PASKALJEVIC


Special Guest

CAVEH ZAHEDI

SCANDINAVIAN
SHORT PANORAMA

Selected by
Karolina Lidin

"The Shutka
Book of Records
"
by Aleksandar Manic
 

Festival Guests


Ken Loach present in TIFF '05

Tickets
Directors :
 Ken Loach,
 Ermanno Olmi,
 Abbas Kiarostami


Goran Paskaljevic

Nick Broomfield


Poetic Cinema
Carl Henrik Svenstedt

Shorts Attack
The best selected films from
interfilm Berlin – International Short Film Festival and Distribution
 

Retrospective
Fatmir Koci
 

APULIAN CINEMA DAYS
Edoardo WINSPEARE, Alessandro PIVA, Sergio RUBINI, Davide Marengo, Niko XHIRASOLA, etc.


Luce, with
the Best Directors
of Short Film

Corrado D’Errico - Roberto Rossellini -Michelangelo Antonioni - Dino Risi -
 Vittorio S
cala -
 Valerio Zurlini - Franceso Maselli - Giorgio Ferroni -Romolo Marcellini - Damiano Damiani
 
-
Federico Fellini


Passo a due
by Andrea Barzin


Ron Holloway,Tribute to
Parajanov


Cassavetes
"American Dreaming"

"Kosova Film"
The retrospective
of Best feature films from Kosova


"Time of Gypsies"

Feature & Documentary films from Balkan filmmakers

Jos Stelling

The Waiting Room (1996)
The Gas Station (1999),
The Gallery (2003)
Triptych - belong to the collection of 30 Erotic Tales produced by Berlin-based Regina Ziegler


Franko Nero

Special Guest in T.I.F.F ‘03

"Academy of Arts"

Retrospective of National Film School of Denmark, the winner of 3 of last 4 “Baby Oscars”. Lars Von Trier, Thomas Winderberg, etc.

TIFF 2003
Jury's Special Mention
for the Animation

SUPINFOCOM


"Reflecting Albania " Documentary films made in Albania by the different foreign filmmakers
curate by Eno Milkani

Film school works from:
 Israel, Kosova and Finland


 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE