Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental
November 26 - December 02, 200
7

This Festival is made possible with the support of
NATIONAL CENTER OF CINEMATOGRAPHY


 

 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



TIFF 2007
 

 

 

 

 


TIFF '07 PROGRAMME

 Competition  Programme


 

 

Nr. Program 1 / dt.27.11. 07 Dur.
1

In The Shadows                                                                 fiction

15
2

A Cleaning Lady's Dreams                                                fiction

15
3

Snot                                                                                   fiction

26
4

A snowy flower                                                                 fiction

20
5

Salvador                                                                           fiction

11
6

Breather                                                                            fiction

1
7

Human                                                                      docmentary

6
8

Matopos                                                   animation

12
    106

 

Nr. Program 2 / dt.27.11. 07 Dur.
1 Caspian Bride                                                                   fiction 8
2 Julian                                                                                fiction 21
3 Tripe and onion                                                                 fiction 7
4 The parabolic dish                                                            fiction 12
5  Rewind                                                                             fiction 9
6 ShantyGARDENtown                                              documentary 30
7 The Bridge                                                              documentary 12
8 Butterfly                                                                       animation 9
9 Ark                                                                              animation 8
    116

 

Nr. Program 3 / dt.28.11. 07 Dur.
1 See you                                                                             fiction 10
2 Through the walls                                                             fiction 13
3 Three sister                                                           experimental 5
4 Blood revenge                                                                 fiction 25
5 Mirrorr                                                                              fiction 6
6 Mill                                                                         documentary 16
7 A snowy day                                                          documentary 10
8 Cuckoo Clock                                                             animation 3
9 The moment                                                                animation 7
10 The wrong arm                                                      experimental 6
11 Rise and shine                                                                 fiction 9
    110

 

Nr. Program 4 / dt.28.11. 07 Dur.
1 Photograbber                                                                    fiction 18
2 Baggage claim                                                                  fiction 10
3 Before the wind blows                                                      fiction 18
4 A4                                                                                      fiction 3
5 Like father like daughter                                                   fiction 20
6 Crown                                                                     documentary 16
7 Beth                                                                        documentary 7
8 My son, my beautiful prince                                        animation 12
9 U turn                                                                        expeimental 3
10 Catharsis                                                                           fiction 9
    116

 

Nr. Program 5 / dt.29.11. 07 Dur.
1 Iron mungary                                                                  fiction 26
2 The memories of dogs                                              animation 8
3 Always                                                                            fiction 17
4 Giovanni and the impossible myth                      documentary 18
5 Miaau                                                                               fiction 12
6 Three travellers                                                               fiction 11
7 The escape                                                                      fiction 16
8 George grows                                                           animation 2
    110

 

 Nr. Program 6 / dt.29.11. 07 Dur.
1 Beaten                                                                            fiction 15
2 The rope                                                                         fiction 10
3 New Boy                                                                         fiction 11
4 Induction                                                                        fiction 8
5 A piece of news                                                             fiction 17
6 I’m alright Jack                                                              fiction 25
7 The giant and the hunter                                          animation 5
8 The Denazification of MH                                    experimental 18
9 The Bear                                                              experimental 4
    113

 

Nr. Program 7 / dt.30.11. 07 Dur.
1 The compass                                                         fiction 19
2 The seawatchers                                                  fiction 5
3 Every minute, every second                                fiction 15
4 Kthimi                                                                   fiction 16
5 Limoncello                                                           fiction 22
6 Twenty questions                                           animation 7
7 Left                                                             experimental 10
8 Ouroboros                                                 experimental 4
9 Chapter XV:12                                            documentary 13
    111

 

 Nr. Program 8 / dt.30.11. 07  Dur.
1 Stand Straight                                                       fiction 30
2 Children who never existed                                 fiction 20
3 Dreamtime                                                             fiction 20
4 My mother's swimming pool                                 fiction 10
5 The persistence of dreaming                      documentary 11
6 Broken Wire                                                     animation 9
7 Buy                                                              experimental 6
8 Everything is nothing                                 experimental 8
    114

 

Nr. Program 9 / dt.01.12. 07 Dur.
1 Flowers at the park                                                fiction 10
2  Monochrome                                                         fiction 12
3 The Intervention                                                     fiction  15
4 The lab                                                              animation 3
5 Dialogue for departure                                documentary 17
6 Absence                                                           animation 10
7 Lunacy                                                              animation 10
8 Hydrophil                                                     experimental 12
9 The cigarette                                                          fiction 15
    104

 

 Nr. Program 10 / 01.12. 07  Dur.
1 Magnetic movie                                                       exp Dur.
2 False friend                                                              exp 5
3 Afraid so                                                                   exp 5
4 Spyhole                                                                 fiction 8
5 Anhalter                                                          animation 17
6 Los demonios de lieva                               documentay 9
7 Ah ma                                                                    fiction 20
8 Temporada 92-93                                                  fiction 15
9 Neapolitan Tears                                                   fiction 12
10 Chinese                                                                 fiction 9
11 1000 yard stare                                           experimental 5
    105

 ALBANIAN  Competition  Programme
 

 Nr. ALBANIAN COMPETITION   1
13. 00 hrs / 01.12. 07
 Dur.
1

Arkitektura                                               Lucjan Bedeni

5
2 Pa mbarim                                            Denald Grepcka 7
3 Kokrra e misrit                                        Urim Bozaxhiu 22
4 Rac-ism                                                       Gledis Bica 16
5 The recycle store                                          Borin Leka 5
6 Prapa Territ                                                        Sapcea 30
7 Lost people                                              Hareza Basha 23
8 Two weeks                                              Valon Bajgora 12

 

 Nr. ALBANIAN COMPETITION    2
11. 00 hrs / 02.12. 07
 Dur.
1 Cfare mendon per shqiperine                                 Sabir Kanaqi 22
2 Why                                      Kujtim Gjonaj&Sajmir Bajo 30
3 Dita e fundit                  Zhani Terpini & Bertrant Shijaku 8
4 Skank at  47                                               Mahir Musliu 15
5 The short story of a board                             Henor Halili 15
6 At the lake                                                      Amir Vitija 27
7 Don’t wake me up unless
indipendence has come                              Resul Jusufi
7

 

 Nr. ALBANIAN COMPETITION   3
13. 00 hrs / 02.12. 07
 Dur.
1 Kaona                                                           Ujkan Hysaj 6
2 The drunk                                              Albulena Kryeziu 5
3 Birth does not ask when                         Parta Kelmendi 20
4 Move with me                    Ylli Citaku&Kaltrina Krasniqi 10
5 Show must go on              Xheladin Poshka&Olsa Maze 9
6 Ember                                                   Florjan Fejzollari 15
7 Udhetim ne pafundesi                                Albert Brahaj 6
8 Smoke                                                        Edlira Baholli 4
9 Meno                                                 Robert Dragot Aliaj 9
10 Sneeze                                                       Sabri Pajaziti 5
11 The solemn death                                          Ilir Kabashi 30
12 foot mater                                                 Besian Kozma 3

 

 Special  Programme


 ALEXANDRE ROCKWELL

The early 1990's new wave of American cinema set in motion the highly successful careers of Quentin Tarantino, Rick Linklater and Robert Rodriguez among others. Yet it was Alexandre Rockwell's offbeat comic take on moviemaking, 'In the Soup', that won the coveted Grand Jury Prize at the 1992 Sundance Film Festival. The Tirana Film Festival will screen a print of this unjustly forgotten gem on its closing night.

The 5th edition of TIIF is very pleased to welcome in-person director Alexandre Rockwell as well as 'In the Soup's original cinematographer, Phil Parmet (he recently shot Tarantino's segment of  'Grindhouse').

The black and white 'In the Soup' features singular performances from Steve Buscemi (Reservoir Dogs), Jennifer Beals (Flashdance), Cassavetes favorite actor Seymour Cassel and director Jim Jarmusch. Apart from screening this lost treasure, TIFF will also show a print of Rockwell's 1994 'In the Soup' follow-up, 'Someone to Love' with Harvey Keitel and Anthony Quinn


 GIANNI AMELIO

In the early 1990's, Italian director Gianni Amelio had already been hailed by international critics and audiences as a singular voice tackling relevant social
dramas in the neo-realist tradition of the 1940's. Amelio travelled to Albania in 1994 to direct 'L'America', the story of a corrupt Italian businessman who discovers personal salvation in the immediate years after the fall of communism.

Upon it's release, the film further cemented Amelio's reputation garnering over a dozen awards including four prizes at the Venice Film Fesival and the coveted
Felix Award for Best European Film.

But in Albania 'L'America' caused considerable controversy and was denounced by many as a gross exaggeration of conditions in the country. After the film received wide distribution around the world, many Albanians came to regard L'America as furthering the kind of negative stereotype that 'Midnight Express' gave Turkey.

Gianni Amelio will return to Albania to appear at this years Tirana International Film Festival for a special screening of 'L'America'. Afterwards, critics and audiences will be invited to discuss with the director the films lasting impact and its place in Albania's recent history.

The TIFF is also honored to screen two of Gianni Amelio's most acclaimed films, his 1990 'Porte Aparte' (Open Doors) and the 2004 'Chiavi di Casa' (Keys to the House
 

 MIGUEL HERMOSO

In cooperation with the Embassy of Spain in Tirana at TIFF07 will be present the well known Spanish director Miguel Hermoso. With his film “La Luz Prodigiosa (Marvellous Light)” examines what might have happened if famed Spanish writer  Frederico Garcia Lorca  had not been executed at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War.
 

 DUSAN MAKAVEJEV

The 5th edition of the Tirana International Film Festival is very pleased to honor master filmmaker Dusan Makavejev. The director will appear in-person to introduce prints of his highly controversial 'WR: Mysteries of the Organism' (1971) as well as the 1981 cult classic 'Montenegro'.
'WR', a dazzling half-documentary mediation on Stalin and sexual liberation was banned everywhere from the director's native Yugoslavia to the Venice Film Festival.  Yet in the three decades since its first release, 'WR: Mysteries of the Organism' has come to be regarded as a masterpiece appearing on no less than a dozen top ten lists as one of the greatest films of all time.

The rarely-screened 'Montenegro' tells the story of a bored housewife whose life is forever changed by a group of Yugoslav immigrants. Over the years, 'Montenegro' has grown in reputation as one of the finest moments in Makavejev's forty-year career and features an astonishing performance by the American actress Susan Anspach.

This is Dusan Makavejev's first visit to Albania.The staff and programmers of the fest hope audiences will discover the brilliantly original work of this living master of.
 

 ANGELIKI ANTONIOU

The Greek director Angeliki Antoniou is going to be present for the Albanian audience with her many award winning film “Eduart”. Based upon true events Eduart, a young man raised in a cruel and oppressive family environment, leaves Albania with the dream of becoming a rock star and living a better life. His reckless character and the passions of his youth lead him to commit a murder in Athens. Chased by everyone, even by his own self, he is imprisoned under the harshest conditions. Eduart, with the help of a German doctor, learns to feel sympathy for others and guilt for his crime. His deep remorse will lead him from darkness to light. Like the Dostoevskian hero Raskolnikov, Eduart passes from crime to punishment, by daring to admit his guilt. In international criminal history, the "Eduart case" occurs once in a hundred years.
 

  • Selected by the European Film Academy for the 2007 European Film Awards

  • Greece's submission for an Oscar Nomination for Best Foreign Film 2008

  • 47th Thessaloniki International Film Festival, State Awards, 2006:

    • Best Feature Film

    • Best Director (Angeliki Antoniou)

    • Best Screenplay (Angeliki Antoniou)

    • Best Set Design (Ioulia Stavridou)

    • Best Music (Kostas Christides and Minos Matsas)

    • Best Sound (Nikos Papadimitriou)

    • Best Editing (Takis Yannopoulos)

    • Best Costumes (Ioulia Stavridou)

    • Best Make-up (Fani Alexaki)

  • 47th Thessaloniki International Film Festival, 2006:

    • FIPRESCI Award (Federation of International Film Critics)

    • The Greek Union of Film Television and Audiovisual Technicians (ETEKT) Award

  • 29th Montpellier International Mediterranean Film Festival, 2007:

    • Golden Antigone (Antigone d'or de la Ville et de l'Agglomération de Montpellier)

    • Special mention by the Young People's Award (CMCAS)

  • Moscow International Film Festival, 2007 (Main Competition)

  • World Film Festival of Montreal, 2007

  • International Film Festival, Copenhagen, 2007
    highest prize the GOLDEN ANTIGONE in International Montpellier Film Festival


 SAM GREEN

The 5th edition of Tirana International Film Festival is honoured to have as a part of the International jury, the OSCAR nominee American documentary director Sam Green.

Sam Green’s documentary films have been featured in a number of festivals, among them Sundance, the London Film Festival, and the Amsterdam International Documentary Festival. Green’s recent documentary The Weather Underground was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Feature Documentary and was included in the 2004 Whitney Biennial. His work has also received Best Documentary at the San Francisco International Film Festival and the Critic's Choice Award at the Locarno Film Festival, among other honours. He currently teaches at the University of San Francisco.


 MARY JORDAN

The American award winning director in Tribeca Film Festival 2007 for her documentary ” Jack Smiths” and the destruction of Atlantis” Mary Jordan will be present for the Albanian Audience during the days of the festival in Tirana. Highly intelligent and well researched, this film by Mary Jordan  is the definitive film on Jack Smith. The editing of Jack's art and the art of the film is so well integrated that you not only see the many mediums of Smith but you get a psychological examination of one of the most unknown influences of the 20th century. The 93 minute movie rarely slows down as we see a young mind overflowing with angst and creativity, followed by his influencing of Warhol and later greats like Perry Ferrell and Richard James. Ithe critics  found this in the same special club of great movies like "Crumb" and "Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse." A definite must-see for those unaware of Jack Smith's world or well versed in his art.

Since she is from the Albanian origin from both her parents her wish is to introduce her film for the Albanian public.


 PHIL PARMET

The 5th edition of the Tirana International Film Festival is very pleased have as a guest in-person Phill Parmet as a director of photography in many masterpieces including the last collaboration Tarantino- Rodrigues in ” Grindhouse”, in Steve Buschemi Animal Factory”,” Four Rooms”, and many more.   

This is Phill Parnet  first visit to Albania and will introduce for the audience one of his best works of his carrier  such as ” Animal factory”.

This is an good opportunity for the Albanian filmmaker to have among them one of the most well respected d.p.


  FACTS AND FIGURES OF  5th EDITION  - 2007

About 800 films from 65 different countries all over the world have applied in edition of TIFF, 316 authors applied in the category of fiction, 85 in animation, 95 in documentary, and 94 in experimental.



 ALBANIAN ART INSTITUTE
info@tiranafilmfest.com

 


TIFF 2006
AWARDS '06

TIFF 2005
AWARDS '05
TIFF 2004

AWARDS '04
TIFF 2003
AWARDS '03

Other editions
What happened

TIFF '06

Special Guest
GORAN  PASKALJEVIC


Special Guest

CAVEH ZAHEDI

SCANDINAVIAN
SHORT PANORAMA

Selected by
Karolina Lidin

"The Shutka
Book of Records
"
by Aleksandar Manic
 

Festival Guests


Ken Loach present in TIFF '05

Tickets
Directors :
 Ken Loach,
 Ermanno Olmi,
 Abbas Kiarostami


Goran Paskaljevic

Nick Broomfield


Poetic Cinema
Carl Henrik Svenstedt

Shorts Attack
The best selected films from
interfilm Berlin – International Short Film Festival and Distribution
 

Retrospective
Fatmir Koci
 

APULIAN CINEMA DAYS
Edoardo WINSPEARE, Alessandro PIVA, Sergio RUBINI, Davide Marengo, Niko XHIRASOLA, etc.


Luce, with
the Best Directors
of Short Film

Corrado D’Errico - Roberto Rossellini -Michelangelo Antonioni - Dino Risi -
 Vittorio S
cala -
 Valerio Zurlini - Franceso Maselli - Giorgio Ferroni -Romolo Marcellini - Damiano Damiani
 
-
Federico Fellini


Passo a due
by Andrea Barzin


Ron Holloway,Tribute to
Parajanov


Cassavetes
"American Dreaming"

"Kosova Film"
The retrospective
of Best feature films from Kosova


"Time of Gypsies"

Feature & Documentary films from Balkan filmmakers

Jos Stelling

The Waiting Room (1996)
The Gas Station (1999),
The Gallery (2003)
Triptych - belong to the collection of 30 Erotic Tales produced by Berlin-based Regina Ziegler


Franko Nero

Special Guest in T.I.F.F ‘03

"Academy of Arts"

Retrospective of National Film School of Denmark, the winner of 3 of last 4 “Baby Oscars”. Lars Von Trier, Thomas Winderberg, etc.

Film school works from:
 Israel, Kosova and Finland
 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE