UNDER THE AUSPICES OF
THE MINISTRY OF TOURISM AND CULTURE, YOUTH AND SPORTS OF ALBANIA


Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental
December 04 - 10, 2006
 


ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



TIFF 2006
 

JURY

SELECTED FILMS


AWARDS

Special Guest 

MONTXO  ARMENDARIZ

Special Guest 

GORAN  PASKALJEVIC


Special Guest 
CAVEH ZAHEDI

SCANDINAVIAN
SHORT PANORAMA

Selected by
Karolina Lidin

"The Shutka
Book of Records
"
by Aleksandar Manic
 

 

THE LAST MOVIE by
DHIMITER ANAGNOSTI
selected in MEDFILM FESTIVAL 2006


SALENTO FINIBUS
TERRAE 2006

Film Festival
Cortometraggio Internazionale

In the framework of the cooperation with other European film festivals the 24 July 2006 TIFF will organize “Albanian Shorts”, a special night within the "Salento Finibus Terrae" International Film Festival. The five Albanian shorts already selected by the direction of the Salento Film Festival are: "Abandoned Eden" by Eno Milkani, "Bitter Prunes" by Dorian Ahmeti, "The Bridge" by Artur Muharremi, "Tunnel" by Ilir Butka, "Snowdrops" by Robert budina.
For more information:
www.salentofinibusterrae.com
 


EURO
MEDITERRANEAN CINEMA:

THE WEEK OF ALBANIAN CINEMA

The European Cinema Festival of Lecce, chosen by the cinema section in the  Programme PIC Interreg Italy/Albania, will dedicate this year a week to discover or re-discover Albanian cinematography...The Festival will host some of the most important contemporary Albanian directors.

for more information: www.europecinefestival.org
 

FAN NOLI FOUNDATION



ALBANIA ART NSTITUTE

 

Links

www.eurofilmfest.org

www.europecinefestival.org

www.salentofinibusterrae.com

www.maremetraggio.com
www.corkfilmfest.org
www.filmfestival-goeast.de
www.cortoitaliacinema.com
www.globalfilm.org
www.withoutabox.com
www.lucaniafilmfestival.it
www.interfilm.de
www.screendaily.com
www.filmfoerderpreis.com

 

 

 

 

STAFF


Organized by


 ALBANIAN ART INSTITUTE
 


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR
Ilir Butka

ART MANAGER
Genc Permeti
permeti@tiranafilmfest.com


FILM SELECTION
Ilir Butka
Genc Permeti
Artur Muharremi
Genc Mulliqi

COORDINATOR
Ela Ruci
Sabina Kodra
Renis Tershana

EVENT COORDINATOR
Karolina Lidin
Tomas Logoresi
Mietczyslaw P. Boduszynski
Juan Ignazio Cartagena

QKK COORDINATOR
Arben Lami

SECRETARY
Edit Llazani
Elona Kalesha
Majlinda Gusho

HOSPITALITY
Neritan Muskaj
Rudina Buxheli

TRANSLATOR
Eva Themeli
Aida Hudhri
Endiza Dizdari

ART DESIGN
Elsi Konga
Petraq Papa

CHIEF PROJECTIONIST
Abdullah Osmanlliu

TRANSPORT
Gani Butka

DYNAMIC SITE PROGRAMMING
Orion Karapataqi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 


info@tiranafilmfest.com



TIFF 2005
AWARDS '05
TIFF 2004

AWARDS '04
TIFF 2003
AWARDS '03

other editions
what happened

Festival Guests


Ken Loach present in TIFF '05

Tickets
Directors :
 Ken Loach,
 Ermanno Olmi,
 Abbas Kiarostami


Goran Paskaljevic

Nick Broomfield


Poetic Cinema
Carl Henrik Svenstedt

Shorts Attack
The best selected films from
interfilm Berlin – International Short Film Festival and Distribution
 

Retrospective
Fatmir Koci
 

APULIAN CINEMA DAYS
Edoardo WINSPEARE, Alessandro PIVA, Sergio RUBINI, Davide Marengo, Niko XHIRASOLA, etc.


Luce, with
the Best Directors
of Short Film

Corrado D’Errico - Roberto Rossellini -Michelangelo Antonioni - Dino Risi -
 Vittorio S
cala -
 Valerio Zurlini - Franceso Maselli - Giorgio Ferroni -Romolo Marcellini - Damiano Damiani
 
-
Federico Fellini


Passo a due
by Andrea Barzin


Ron Holloway,Tribute to
Parajanov


Cassavetes
"American Dreaming"

"Kosova Film"
The retrospective
of Best feature films from Kosova


"Time of Gypsies"

Feature & Documentary films from Balkan filmmakers

Jos Stelling

The Waiting Room (1996)
The Gas Station (1999),
The Gallery (2003)
Triptych - belong to the collection of 30 Erotic Tales produced by Berlin-based Regina Ziegler


Franko Nero

Special Guest in T.I.F.F ‘03

"Academy of Arts"

Retrospective of National Film School of Denmark, the winner of 3 of last 4 “Baby Oscars”. Lars Von Trier, Thomas Winderberg, etc.

Film school works from:
 Israel, Kosova and Finland


 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE