UNDER THE AUSPICES OF
THE MINISTRY OF TOURISM AND CULTURE, YOUTH AND SPORTS OF ALBANIA


Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental

December 04 - 10, 2006
 


ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact




TIFF 2006
 

JURY

SELECTED FILMS


AWARDS

Special Guest 

MONTXO  ARMENDARIZ

Special Guest 

GORAN  PASKALJEVIC


Special Guest 
CAVEH ZAHEDI

SCANDINAVIAN
SHORT PANORAMA

Selected by
Karolina Lidin

"The Shutka
Book of Records
"
by Aleksandar Manic
 


Anouncment /15.11.2006

At the arrival of the deadline for submitting at the fourth edition of Tirana International Film Festival on the October 15th, at our office in Tirana has arrived over 800 excellent films of all the categories. 500 of them submitted on line and over 300 other films came by mail without submission. Selection committee came to the decision of announcing 100 films, which are chosen to take part at the international competition. This year for the category of fiction are selected 60 films, 15 at the category of Animated, 12 documentary and 13 experimental. Totally 21 hours of screening.Tirana International Film Festival thank all the filmmakers, producers and institutions for submiting their qualitative films.

Selection committee
 of TIFF 2006

 

 
 

12th edition of the Albanian Film Festival, will take place from October 2 - 9, 2006 in Tirana, ALBANIA

for more information:

www.nationalfilmcenter.gov.al


THE LAST MOVIE by
DHIMITER ANAGNOSTI
selected in MEDFILM FESTIVAL 2006
 


SALENTO FINIBUS
TERRAE 2006

Film Festival
Cortometraggio Internazionale

n the framework of the cooperation with other European film festivals the 24 July 2006 TIFF will organize “Albanian Shorts”, a special night within the "Salento Finibus Terrae" International Film Festival. The five Albanian shorts already selected by the direction of the Salento Film Festival are: "Abandoned Eden" by Eno Milkani, "Bitter Prunes" by Dorian Ahmeti, "The Bridge" by Artur Muharremi, "Tunnel" by Ilir Butka, "Snowdrops" by Robert budina.
For more information:
www.salentofinibusterrae.com
 


EURO
MEDITERRANEAN CINEMA:

THE WEEK OF ALBANIAN CINEMA

The European Cinema Festival of Lecce, chosen by the cinema section in the  Programme PIC Interreg Italy/Albania, will dedicate this year a week to discover or re-discover Albanian cinematography...The Festival will host some of the most important contemporary Albanian directors.

for more information: www.europecinefestival.org
 

FAN NOLI FOUNDATION



ALBANIA ART NSTITUTE

 


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
SELECTED FILMS


DOCUMENTARY
DIRECTOR TITLE COUNTRY YEAR DUR

TILL PASSOW

THE ECSTATIC GERMANY/PAKISTAN 2005 30'

NANCY BRANDT

IN A GOOD POSITION GERMANY 2006 13'29''

AUDRIUS STONYS

UKU UKAI LITHUANIA 2006 30'

ALICE  NELSON

A MAP WITH GAPS SCOTLAND 2006 25'

CORY PAMPALONE

THE BEAUTY PROJECT USA 2005 6'

KIKA NICOLELA

TROPIC OF CAPRICORN BRAZIL 2005 30'

ATILA V NAGY

STRIP-TEASE HUNGARY 2005 6'30''

JOERG WAGNER

MOTODROM GERMANY 2006 9'

ISMAIL OMER

TERRACOTTA IRAQ/KURDISTAN 2006 12'

VICTOR MARES

SYMPHONIC EPISODES CUBA 2004 21'

DAN MONCEAUX

A SHIFT IN PERCEPTION AUSTRALIA 2006 16'6''
EXPERIMENTAL
DIRECTOR TITLE COUNTRY YEAR DUR
NOWLENN TREGUER YOU SAY YOU LOVE…. CZECH REPUBLIC 2005 3'15''
SERGIO VEGA BORREGO SLEEPLESS  CITY SPAIN 2006 16'
TIMO KATZ WHIRR GERMANY 2006 2'25"
MARIA GIULIA GIORGIANI HIKIKOMORI ITALY 2006 4'
KOSTANTINOS PEPPAS BECAUSE OF THE KEY…. GREECE 2005 6'
AV DUBUS RUSSIA 2005 4'9''
EVA DRANGSHOLT WE ARE ALL BORED NORWAY 2006 1'55''
ERIC PATRIC STARTLE PATTERN USA 2005 13'
GUNTER   PULLER YELLOW PAGES AUSTRIA 2006 1'52''
RESUL JUSUFI A LITTLE BIT LATER KOSOVA 2006 5'
 ETTA SAFVE AND AS ME MEANT TO FLY SWEDEN 2006 3'
THIERRY BONNAUD JAO 5 TBO UK/FRANCE 2006 7'50"
MINOU  NOROUZI IMAGO USA/UK/AUT 2006 7'50''
ANIMATION
DIRECTOR TITLE COUNTRY YEAR DUR
DELPHINE RENARD TANGO NERO  BELGIUM 2005 11'23''
PAWEK WEREMIUK SHEETS POLAND 2005 10'56''
MARIANO FIOCCO MOKA ITALY 2005 4'40''
BAOYING LIU NO FISH  GERMANY 2006 3'
DAVID MYRIAM DO YOU MIND ? FRANCE 2006 3'30''
NEIL JACK UJBAZ IZBENEKI HAS LOST HIS SOUL SCOTLAND/UK 2006 5'20''
BERTRAND SHIJAKU THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE KING  ALBANIA 2006 7'
ARTAN MAKU LION'S GATE ALBANIA 2006 10'
IZABELA BARTOSIK THE TRYST POLAND 2006 4'44"
YEON CHOI LEARNING TO PLAY HOW HIGH THE MOON USA 2006 4'
TOBIAS BILGERI I WANT TO REST GERMANY 2006 8'
PATRICK SMITH PUPPET USA 2006 7'
DIEK GROBLER LITTLE BANG SOUTH AFRICA 2006 11'
ALI RASOULI LOVELY IRAN 2005 12'
ARTUR DAUTI METAMORPHOSIS ALBANIA 2004 8'
FICTION
DIRECTOR TITLE COUNTRY YEAR DUR
THEO PAPADOULAKIS SAMOURE GRECCE 2005 19'
MYROSLAV  SLABOSHPYTSKIY THE INCIDENT UKRAINE 2005 20'
TAMARA SULAMANIDZE 37 C GEORGIA 2005 30'
TONY PALAZZO TWO GOOD FELLAS ITALY 2005 16'
ANTHONY CHEN G-23 SINGAPORE 2005 19'
CRUSSIERE REMI PROFILING TAIWAN 2006 14'5''
SAMIR MEHANOVIC THE WAY WE PLAYED SCOTLAND 2005 13'
SAM KELLY FRAMES NEW ZELAND 2005 15'
MAHMOOD SOLIMAN RED &BLUE EGYPT 2006 14''
DORON WISOTZKY HEADACHES GERMANY 2005 10"
PABLO AGUERO PREMIERE NEIGE ARGENTINA 2005 15'
JONAS LUNDBERG WASTED YEARS SWEDEN 2006 13'
JAVIER ASENJO SOME KIND OF HAPPINESS SPAIN 2005 11'
VANIA LETURCQ L. BELGIUM 2006 14'
BORIS GUCHMAZOV WINTER RUSSIA 2003 16'
CHARLOTTE SIEBENROCK  OPEN GERMANY 2005 6'57''
DENIE PENTECOST SEXY THING AUSTRALIA 2006 14'
SATORU SUGITA SAYURU AND  KIYUMI JAPAN 2006 5'
WOJCIECH KASPERSKI THE REFUGE CITY POLAND 2005 18'
MARTIN SMITH TRACKS SCOTLAND 2006 12'50''
GABE IBANEZ MAQUINA SPAIN 2006 16'
DAVID MARQUEZ BEHIND SPAIN 2006 10'
WERTHER GERMONDARI GLOBAL ORGASM ITALY 2004 1'
STEPHEN KEEP MILLS A CIGAR AT THE BEACH USA 2006 15'
CHRIS WAITT DUPE SCOTLAND 2005 10'
MARGARDA LITAO FLESH OF MY FLESH PORTUGAL 2005 14'
SIMONE ANDREA RAPISARDS OPEN SEA CANADA 2005 18'
MATTEO MINETTO INTIMACY FRANCE 2006 14'
UJKAN HYSAJ BATHTUB KOSOVA 2006 16'
MAGNUS IRVIN & RAY MCNEILL PRAYER CUSHIONS OF THE FLESH UK 2006 26'
DAN CHYUTIN CHAIN ISRAEL 2006 28'
NATHAN  COLLETT KIBERA KID KENYA 2006 11'30''
UMUT ARAL CRASH TURKEY 2005 17'
ATTILA SZASZ NOW YOU CAN SEE ME, NOW YOU DON'T HUNGARY 2005 30'
VICENTE  NAVARRO MAGMA SPAIN 2006 7'
ALBERTO  MORENO GROW OLD  WITH  ME SPAIN 2005 10'30''
GUILLERMO RIOS BORDON NASIJA SPAIN 2006 11'
LLUIS QUILEZ AVATAR SPAIN 2005 15'
BELEN LEMAITRE THE BIG LEAP MEXICO 2005 12'
GIORGIA POLIZZI TWO,LOVE STORY USA 2005 13'

BURBUQE BERISHA

SUXHUK OPEN KOSOVA 2006 20'
TODD  TINKHAM SADIE TURNS SEVEN USA 2006 9'20''
DUSTIN FENELEY SNOW AUSTRALIA 2005 15'
ANASTASIA LOBKOVSKI KUB FINLAND 2004 9'39''
ACHILLEAS GATSOPOULOS THE PUPPETFIDDLER GREECE/UK 2005 4'40''
NICOLA MORRIS OUT OF MILK UK 2006 8'36"
BUJAR ALIMANI GAS GREECE 2006 19'01''
JULIA RUSZKIEWICZ WILD DUCK SEASON POLAND 2006 19'3''
JAMAL SOUISSI THE PAPER BOAT MOROCCO 2005 8'
HOSSEIN POUSEIFI A WOMAN'S FEAR OF THE OFFSIDE RULE GERMANY 2006 16'
MOIKE MIA HOHNE A SIMPLE LOVE GERMANY 2005 20'
BERYL KOLTZ STARFLY LUXEMBOURG 2005 19'
DENNIS  TODOROVIC AMOR FATI GERMANY/
SERBIA &
MONTENEGRO
2005 15'50''
MUMENTHALER MILAGROS AMANCAY SWISS-ARGENTINA 2006 18'
JAKSA BORIC TORSIA CROATIA 2006 17'
EDUARDO CHAPERO-JACKSON THE BODY AGAINST SPAIN 2006 17'
KASIMIR BURGESS&EDWIN MCGILL BOOTHSTORY AUSTRALIA 2006 11'
MICHELE BIA UNFILTERED SOUTHENERS ITALY 2006 21'
DENIZE GAMZE A DROP OF WATER FRANCE 2006 19'
HOSSEIN MARTIN FAZELI T-SHIRT CZECH REPUBLIC 2005 10'
GAYA GASPARIN PRELUDE OF SILENCE NETHERLANDS 2005 8'
BLERIME TOPALLI STAY AWAKE USA 2006 28'
         

NATIONAL COMPETITION
 

DIRECTOR TITLE COUNTRY YEAR DUR
VALON BOJGORA THE DELAY FICTION 2006 5
BORIN LEKAJ 50 LEKE FICTION 2006 7
GLEDIS BICA DROWNED DREAMS DOCUMENTARY 2006 10
KLEJDI ESKI MODERN ROMANCE ANIMATION 2006 2
MENTOR MUSA SANDOKAN FICTION 2005 12
BURIM BAFTIU UNKOSOVA FICTION 2006 15
BLERTA BASHOLLI MIRROR, MIRROR DOCUMENTARY 2006 26
IRIS ELEZI DISPOSAL HEROES DOCUMENTARY 2006 20
ASTRIT HYKAJ PARA MUZGUT FICTION 2006 10.3
BLERTA ZEQIRI OK FICTION 2006 13
LIRIO NUSHI ARVANITASIT KY POPULL I HARRUAR DOCUMENTARY 2006 23
VLASH DOBROVNIKU TRIPTIK ANIMATION 2006 5
URIM BOZAXHIU HAIR FICTION 2006 9
ZHANI TERPINI I KUDONDODHURI DOCUMENTARY 2006 10
DIONIS PAPADHIMITRI KATERINA'S BIRTHDAY FICTION 2006 8
ILIR HARXHI ONE WEEKEND OUT THE SEASON FICTION 2006 17
ILIR KABASHI TEAR'S ICON FICTION 2006 30
SABRI PAJAZITI 112 FICTION 2006 14
ARSIM HALITI AXE FICTION 2006 15
PETRIT RUKA ME VARRIN HAPUR DOCUMENTARY 2006 26
KLITON RAMA THE GAME CONTINUE FICTION 2006 17
MATTHIAS SCHWHELM WHERE IS (THE STATUE OF) ENVER HOXHA DOCUMENTARY 2006 22
INDRIT DOMI VALLEKILDE - BURREL DOCUMENTARY 2004 24
ERMAL HIMAJ MANUAL PERDORIMI FICTION 2006 12
         

 Special Programme

info@tiranafilmfest.com



TIFF 2005
AWARDS '05
TIFF 2004

AWARDS '04
TIFF 2003
AWARDS '03

Other editions
What happened

Festival Guests


Ken Loach present in TIFF '05

Tickets
Directors :
 Ken Loach,
 Ermanno Olmi,
 Abbas Kiarostami


Goran Paskaljevic

Nick Broomfield


Poetic Cinema
Carl Henrik Svenstedt

Shorts Attack
The best selected films from
interfilm Berlin – International Short Film Festival and Distribution
 

Retrospective
Fatmir Koci
 

APULIAN CINEMA DAYS
Edoardo WINSPEARE, Alessandro PIVA, Sergio RUBINI, Davide Marengo, Niko XHIRASOLA, etc.


Luce, with
the Best Directors
of Short Film

Corrado D’Errico - Roberto Rossellini -Michelangelo Antonioni - Dino Risi -
 Vittorio S
cala -
 Valerio Zurlini - Franceso Maselli - Giorgio Ferroni -Romolo Marcellini - Damiano Damiani
 
-
Federico Fellini


Passo a due
by Andrea Barzin


Ron Holloway,Tribute to
Parajanov


Cassavetes
"American Dreaming"

"Kosova Film"
The retrospective
of Best feature films from Kosova


"Time of Gypsies"

Feature & Documentary films from Balkan filmmakers

Jos Stelling

The Waiting Room (1996)
The Gas Station (1999),
The Gallery (2003)
Triptych - belong to the collection of 30 Erotic Tales produced by Berlin-based Regina Ziegler


Franko Nero

Special Guest in T.I.F.F ‘03

"Academy of Arts"

Retrospective of National Film School of Denmark, the winner of 3 of last 4 “Baby Oscars”. Lars Von Trier, Thomas Winderberg, etc.

Film school works from:
 Israel, Kosova and Finland
 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE