UNDER THE AUSPICES OF
THE MINISTRY OF TOURISM AND CULTURE, YOUTH AND SPORTS OF ALBANIA


Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental
December 04 - 10, 2006
 


ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



TIFF 2006
 

JURY

SELECTED FILMS


AWARDS

Special Guest 

MONTXO  ARMENDARIZ

Special Guest 

GORAN  PASKALJEVIC


Special Guest 
CAVEH ZAHEDI

SCANDINAVIAN
SHORT PANORAMA

Selected by
Karolina Lidin

"The Shutka
Book of Records
"
by Aleksandar Manic
 


Anouncment /15.11.2006

At the arrival of the deadline for submitting at the fourth edition of Tirana International Film Festival on the October 15th, at our office in Tirana has arrived over 800 excellent films of all the categories. 500 of them submitted on line and over 300 other films came by mail without submission. Selection committee came to the decision of announcing 100 films, which are chosen to take part at the international competition. This year for the category of fiction are selected 60 films, 15 at the category of Animated, 12 documentary and 13 experimental. Totally 21 hours of screening.Tirana International Film Festival thank all the filmmakers, producers and institutions for submiting their qualitative films.

Selection committee
 of TIFF 2006

 

12th edition of the Albanian Film Festival, will take place from October 2 - 9, 2006 in Tirana, ALBANIA

for more information:

www.nationalfilmcenter.gov.al


THE LAST MOVIE by
DHIMITER ANAGNOSTI
selected in MEDFILM FESTIVAL 2006


SALENTO FINIBUS
TERRAE 2006

Film Festival
Cortometraggio Internazionale

IIn the framework of the cooperation with other European film festivals the 24 July 2006 TIFF will organize Albanian Shorts, a special night within the "Salento Finibus Terrae" International Film Festival. The five Albanian shorts already selected by the direction of the Salento Film Festival are: "Abandoned Eden" by Eno Milkani, "Bitter Prunes" by Dorian Ahmeti, "The Bridge" by Artur Muharremi, "Tunnel" by Ilir Butka, "Snowdrops" by Robert budina.
For more information:
www.salentofinibusterrae.com
 


EURO
MEDITERRANEAN CINEMA:

THE WEEK OF ALBANIAN CINEMA

The European Cinema Festival of Lecce, chosen by the cinema section in the  Programme PIC Interreg Italy/Albania, will dedicate this year a week to discover or re-discover Albanian cinematography...The Festival will host some of the most important contemporary Albanian directors.

for more information: www.europecinefestival.org
 

FAN NOLI FOUNDATION



ALBANIA ART NSTITUTE

 

Links

www.eurofilmfest.org

www.europecinefestival.org

www.salentofinibusterrae.com

www.maremetraggio.com
www.corkfilmfest.org
www.filmfestival-goeast.de
www.cortoitaliacinema.com
www.globalfilm.org
www.withoutabox.com
www.lucaniafilmfestival.it
www.interfilm.de
www.screendaily.com
www.filmfoerderpreis.com

 

 

 

 

COMPETITION PROGRAMME


 Program Nr. 1        11.00      5 December 2006

Dupe (Budalla)
Chris Waitt  2005/Scotland /10/Fiction
Kibera Kid (Djali nga Kibera)
Nathan  Collet   2006/Kenya /1130"/Fiction
Snow (Bora)
   Dustin Feneley   2005/Australia/15/Fiction
Boothstory (Historia e nj barake)
Kasimir Burgess & Edwin  McGill 2006/Australia/11/Fiction
A Drop of Water (Nj pik uji)
Denize Gamze   2006/France/19/Fiction
Open sea (Det i Hapur)
Simone Andrea Rapisarda  2005 / Canada  / super 16mm  / 18 / Fiction
Behind (Prapa)
David Marquez  2006 / Spain /10/Fiction
Strip -Tease (Zhveshja)
Attila V.Nagy  2005 / Hungary / BetaCam / 6 /Documentary
Because of the key (Pr shkak t elsave)
Kostantinos Peppas  2005 / Greece / Dvcam / 6 / Experimental
Sheets (araft)
Pawek Weremiuk  2005 / Poland / BetaCam / 1056 / Animation
 

 Program Nr. 2        15.00        5 December 2006

The Incident (Incidenti )
Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy   2005 / Ukraine / 35mm / 20 / Fiction
A simple love (Nj dashuri e thjesht)
Maike Mia Hhne  2005 / Germany / Digital beta / 20 / Fiction
The paper boat (Barka prej letre )
Jamal Soussi  2005 /Morocco / 35mm / 8 /Fiction
Amancay (Amancay)
Milagros Mumenthaler  2006 / Argentina / 16mm / 18 / Fiction
Nasija (Nasija)
Guillermo Rios   2006 / Spain / 35mm / 11 / Fiction
Global Orgasm(Orgazm Globale)
Werther Germondari    2004 / Italy / 35mm / 1 / Fiction
Hikikomori (Hikikomori)
Maria Giulia Giorgiani   2006 /Italy / minidv / 4 / Experimental
Uku Ukai (Uku Ukai)
Audrius Stonys   2006 / Lithuania/ 35mm / 30 / Documentary
Dubus (Dubus)
AV  2005 / Russia / DV / 409 / Experimental
The Nightingale and the King (Bilbili dhe mbreti )
Betrand Shijaku  2006 / Albania / Beta Cam,DVD / 7 / Animation
 
 
 

 Program Nr. 3        11.00        6 December 2006

Prelude of Silence (Preludi i heshtjes)
Gaya Gasparian  2005 / Netherlands / 35mm / 8 / Fiction
Samoure (Samoure)
Theo Papadoulakis  2005 / Greece / 16mm / 19 / Fiction
Profiling (Vigjilentt  )
Remi Crussiere  2006 / Taiwan / DVCam / 14 / Fiction
Some kind of Happiness (Nj far lumturie)
Javier Asenjo  2005/ Spain / 35mm / 11 / Fiction
Open (Hapur)
Charlotte Siebenrock   2005 / Germany / 35mm / 657 / Fiction
Sexy Thing  (Sensuale)
Denie Pentecost   2006 / Australia / HD / 14 / Fiction
L. (L.)
Vania Leturcq   2006 / Belgium / DVCPRO / 14 / Fiction
The ecstatic (Nn ekstaz)
Till Passow   2005 / Germany/Pakistan / 35mm / 30 / Documetary
You say you love.. (Ti the t dua.)
Nolwenn Treguer  2005 / Czech Republic/ MiniDv / 3 / Experimental
Learning  to play how high the moon (Duke msuar sa larg sht hna)
Yeon Choi   2006/ USA/ DVD (digital) / 4 / Animation
 
 
 

 Program Nr. 4        15.00        6 December 2006

Frames (Fragmente)
Sam Kelly  2005 / New Zealand / 16mm SUPER / 15 / Fiction
Winter (Dimri)
Boris Guchmazov  2003 / Russia / 35mm / 16 / Fiction
Avatar (Avatar )
Lluis Quillez  2005 / Spain / 35mm / 15 / Fiction
Two, a  love story (Dy histori dashurie)
Giorgia Polizzi  2005 / USA / miniDv / 13 / Fiction
Chain (Zinxhir)
Dan Chyutin   2006 / Israel  / 16mm / 28 / Fiction
The Beauty Project  (Projekti i bukuris)
Cory Pampalone   2005 / USA / minidv / 6 / Documetnary
Startle Pattern  (Qeliza mahnitse)
Eric Patrick   2005 / USA / 16mm / 13 / Experimental
Lions gate (Porta e luanit)
Artan Maku   2006 / Albania /35mm / 10 / Animation
 The T-shirt  (Bluza)
 Hossein Martin Fazeli   2006/ Czech Republic / minidv / 11 / Fiction
 

Program Nr. 5        20.15        6 dhjetor 2006

The machine (Makina)
Gabe Ibanez   2006 / Spain / 35mm / 16 / Fiction
Prayer cushions of the flesh  (Jastkt e misht t lutjes)
Irvin Magnus& Ray McNeill   2006 / UK / Dvcam / 26 / Fiction
Tropic of Capricorn (Tropiku i bricjapit)
Kika Nicolela  2005 / Brazil / Dvcam/ 30 / Documentary
 
 

 Program Nr. 6        11.00        7 December 2006

37oC (37oC)
Tamara Sulamanidze  2005 / Georgia / Dvcam / 30 / Fiction 
Unfiltered Southeners (Fshatar t pagdhendur)
Michele Bia  2006 / Italy/ 35mm / 21 / Fiction
A woman's fear of the offside rule  (Frika e nj gruaje nga pozicioni jasht loje)
Hossein Pourseifi  2006 / Germany /  16mm SUPER / 17 / Fiction
Grow old with me (Plaku me mua)
Alberto Moreno 2005 / Spain / 35mm / 1030 / Fiction
The big leap  (Hedhja e madhe)
Belen Lemaitre   2005/ Mexico / 35mm / 17 / Fiction
Puppet (Kukulla)
Patrick Smith   2006 / USA / 35mm / 7 / Animation
Motodrom (Motodrom)
Joerg Wagner  2006 / Germany / 35mm / 9 / Documentary
Metamorphosis (Metamorfoz )
Artur Dauti   2004 / Albania / 35mm / 8 / Animation
Little Bang (Prpjasja e vogl)
Diek Grobler  2005 / South Africa / DVD / 11 / Animation
 
 

 Program Nr. 7        15.00        7 December 2006

G-23 (G-23)
Anthony Chen  2005 /Singapore/ 16mm / 19 / Fiction
The Refuge City (Qyteti i shptimit)
Wojciech Kasperski    2005 / Poland / 35mm / 18 / Fiction
Tracks (Gjurmt)
Martin Smith   2006 / Scotland / HDV / 1250 / Fiction
Headaches  (Kokarje)
Doron Wisotzky  2005 / Germany / 16mm / 10 / Fiction
Red & Blue (E kuqe dhe blu)
Mahmood Soliman  2006 / Egypt / BetaCam / 14 / Fiction
First Snow (Bora e par)
Pablo Aguero  2005 / Argentina/ DVD / 15 / Fiction
Symphonic Episodes (Episode Simfonike)
Victor Mares  2003 / Cuba / minidv / 22 / Documentary
Torsia (Torsia)
Jaksa Boric  2005 / Croatia / Dvcam / 16 / Fiction
Do you mind? (Bezdisesh?)
David Myriam  2006 / France / DV / 330/Animation
The tryst (Takimi)
Izabela Bartosik   2003 / Poland/ BetaCam / 444 / Animation
 

 Program Nr. 8        1.00        8 December 2006

The body against (Kundratrupi)
Eduardo Chapero-Jackson   2006 / Spain / 35mm / 17 / Fiction
Wild duck season (Sezoni i ross s egr)
Julia Ruszkiewicz  2006/ Poland/35mm/1903/Fiction
Crash (Prplasja)
Umut Aral  2005 / Turkey / 35mm / 17 / Fiction 
Flesh of my flesh  (Gjak nga gjaku im)
Margarida Leitao  2005 / Portugal / 35mm  / 14 / Fiction
A Shift in Perception (Nj shmangie perceptimi)
Dan Monceaux    2006 /  Australia / super-8 / 16 / Documentary
Whirr (Gumzhima )
Timo Katz  2006 / Germany / Photography / 225 / Experimental
Yellow Pages (Flett e verdha)
Gnter Puller   2006/ Austria / Dvcam / 152/Experimental
No fish (Pa peshk)
Baoying Liu  2006 / Germany / DVD / 3 / Animation
Moka (Kafe moka)
Mariano Fiocco  2005 / Italy / BetaCam / 440 /Animation
Gas  (Gaz)
Bujar Alimani  2006 / Greece / 35mm/ 1901 /Fiction

 Program Nr. 9          15.00        8 December 2006

Starfly (Ylli Fluturak)
Beryl Koltz  2005/ Luxembourg / 35mm / 19 / Fiction
A cigar at the beach (Nj cigare n plazh)
Stephen Keep Mills   2006 / USA / 35mm /15 / Fiction
Magma (Magma)
Vicente Navarro  2006 / Spain / 35mm  / 7 / Fiction
Sadie turns seven  (Sadia mbush shtat vje)
Todd Tinkham 2006 / USA / minidv/ 9 / Fiction
Kub (Kub)
Anastasia Lobkovski  2004 / Finland / miniDV/ 10 / Fiction
The puppet fidler (Orkestruesi i kukullave )
Achilleas Gatsopoulos  2005 / Greece/UK / Dvcam / 440 / Fiction
We are all bored (T gjith jemi t mrzitur)
Eva Drangsholt   2006/ Norway / DV / 2' / Experimental
In a good position (Nj qoshe e mir)
Brandt Nancy  2006 / Germany / 16mm / 1329 / Documentary
Sleepless City (Qyteti i pagjum)
Sergio Vega Borrego  2006 / Spain / DvCam / 16 / Experimental
Stay Awake (Mbaji syt hapur)
Blerime Topalli  2005/ USA / HD /28 / Fiction
 

  Program Nr. 10          11.00         9 December 2006

Bathtub  (Vaska)
Ujkan Hysaj  2006 / Kosova / minidv / 16 / Fiction
The way we played  (E mban mend si luanim?)
Samir Mehanovic  2005 / Scotland / Digital Beta /13 / Fiction
Wasted years (Vite t shkuara dm)
Jonas Lundberg  2005-06/Sweden/ 35mm/13/Fiction
Sayuru and Kiyumi (Sayuru and Kiyumi)
Satoru Sugita  2006 / Japan / HDV / 5 /Fiction
Terracotta (Baltore)
Ismail Omar   2006 / Iraq-Kurdistan / Dvcam / 12 / Documentary
Imago (Imago)
Minou Norouzi  2006 / USA/UK/AUT / Dvcam / 750 / Experimental
A map with gaps (Nj hart me hendeqe)
Alice Nelson  2006 / Scotland / BetaCam / 26 / Documentary
I want to rest  (Dua t shtrij kockat)
Tobias Bilgeri  2006 / Germany / Digital / 8 /Animation
Tango Nero  (Tango e zez)
Delphine Renard  2005 / Belgium / 35mm / 1123 / Animation
Lovely  (E Kndshme)
Ali Rasouli   2005 / Iran / DVD/ 12 / Animation

  Program Nr. 11         15.00       9 December 2006

Amor Fati (Fati i dashuris)
Dennis Todorovic  2005 / Germany / 35mm/ 15 / Fiction
Out of milk  (Pr t bler qumsht)
Nicola Morris   2006 / UK / 16mm / 836/ Fiction
Two good fellas (Dy djem t mbar)
Tony Palazzo   2005 / Italy / mini-dv / 16 /Fiction
Intimacy (Intimitet)
Matteo Minetto 2006/France/14/Fiction
Now You See Me, Now You Don't (Tani m shikon, tani nuk m shikon)
Attila Szsz  2005/ Hungary / 35mm / 30 / Fiction
Ujbaz Izbeneki has lost his soul (Ujbaz Izbeneki ha humbur shpirtin)
Neil Jack  2006/ UK / Digital Stilus / 520 / Fiction
JA05 TBO (JA05 TBO)
Thierry Bonnaud  2005 / UK / super-8 / 3 / Experimental
And as he meant to fly (Ai donte te fluturonte)
Etta Sfve   2006 / Sweden / Dvcam / 3 / Experimental
A little bit later (Pake ma vone)
Resul Jusufi   2006 / Kosova / DVD / 5 / Experimental
Suxhuk Open (Suxhuk Open)
Burbuqe Berisha   2006 / Kosova /DvCam / 20 / Fiction
 
 

Albanian Competition

 Program Nr. 1       18.00       9 December 2006

The Delay (Vonesa)
Valon Bajgora     2006 / Albania / Fiction /Mini Dv / 4
 
50 leke (50 lek.)
Borin Lekaj   2006 / Albania / Fiction /Mini Dv / 7 
Drowned Dreams (Endrra te mbytura)
Gledis Bica  2006 / Albania / Documentary /Mini Dv / 10 
The Modern Romance  (Romanca Moderne)
Klejdi Eski   2006 / Albania / Animation /DVD / 2 
Sandokan  (Sandokan)
Mentor Musa   2005 / Kosova / Mini Dv / 13 
OK  (OK)
Blerta Zeqiri   2006 / Kosova / Fiction /HD / 13 
Triptic Animation Film  (Triptik)
Vlash Dubrovniku   2006 / USA / Documentary /DVD /5'
Hair  (Floket)
Urim Bozaxhiu  2005 / Albania / Ficiton /Mini Dv / 9 
Katerinas  Birthday  (Ditelindja e Katerines)
Dionis Papadhimitri   2005 / Albania / Fiction /DvCam / 8
One weekend out of the season  (Nje weekend jashte sezonit)
Ilir Harxhi  2005 / Albania / Fiction /Beta Cam / 17 
The game continue  (Loja vazhdon)
Kliton Rama  2006 / Albania / Fiction /Mini Dv / 4 
 
 

Albanian Competition

 Program Nr. 2       11.00       10 December 2006

UnKosova (Unkosova)
Burim Baftiu   2006 / Kosova / MiniDv / 15 / Fiction
Mirror, Mirror...  (Pasqyre, Pasqyre...)
Blerta Basholli   2006 / Kosova / MiniDv / 26 / Documentary
Me Varrin Hapur (Me varrin hapur)
Petrit Ruka  2006 / Albania / MiniDv/ 26' / Documentary
Arvanites-Arbror A Forgetful Nation  (Arvanitasit, Ky popull i harruar)
Lirio Nushi   2006 / Albania / Documentary /DVD / 20 
Using Manual (Manual Perdorimi)
Ermal Himaj   2006 / Albania / Fiction /DVD / 12 

Albanian Competition

 Program Nr. 3       15.00       10 December 2006

112 (112)
Sabri Pajaziti    2006 / Kosova / Fiction /Mini Dv / 14
 
Axe (Sakica.)
Arsim Haliti   2006 / Kosova / Fiction /Mini Dv / 15 
Before dusk (Para Muzgut)
Astrit Hykaj  2006 / England / Fiction /Mini Dv / 1030
Where is (the statue of) Enver Hoxha?  (Ku mund ta gjej (statujen e) Enver Hoxhes?)
Matthias Schwelm  2006 / Albania / Documentary /Mini Dv / 22
Vallekilde-Burrel  (Vallekilde-Burrel)
Indrit Domi   2004 / Albania / Documentary /Mini Dv / 24
Whereverlly Found (I Kudondodhuri)
Zhani Terpini 2006 / Albania / Documentary /BetaCam / 15 
Tears' Icon  (Ikona e Loteve)
Ilir Kabashi  2005 / Kosova / Documentary /Mini Dv / 30
Disposable Heroes  (Disposable Heroes)
Iris Elezi 2005 / Kosova / Documentary /Mini Dv / 26


 




 Special Programme



info@tiranafilmfest.com
 



TIFF 2005
AWARDS '05
TIFF 2004

AWARDS '04
TIFF 2003
AWARDS '03

other editions
what happened

Festival Guests


Ken Loach present in TIFF '05

Tickets
Directors :
 Ken Loach,
 Ermanno Olmi,
 Abbas Kiarostami


Goran Paskaljevic

Nick Broomfield


Poetic Cinema
Carl Henrik Svenstedt

Shorts Attack
The best selected films from
interfilm Berlin International Short Film Festival and Distribution
 

Retrospective
Fatmir Koci
 

APULIAN CINEMA DAYS
Edoardo WINSPEARE, Alessandro PIVA, Sergio RUBINI, Davide Marengo, Niko XHIRASOLA, etc.


Luce, with
the Best Directors
of Short Film

Corrado DErrico - Roberto Rossellini -Michelangelo Antonioni - Dino Risi -
 Vittorio S
cala -
 Valerio Zurlini - Franceso Maselli - Giorgio Ferroni -Romolo Marcellini - Damiano Damiani
 
-
Federico Fellini


Passo a due
by Andrea Barzin


Ron Holloway,Tribute to
Parajanov


Cassavetes
"American Dreaming"

"Kosova Film"
The retrospective
of Best feature films from Kosova


"Time of Gypsies"

Feature & Documentary films from Balkan filmmakers

Jos Stelling

The Waiting Room (1996)
The Gas Station (1999),
The Gallery (2003)
Triptych - belong to the collection of 30 Erotic Tales produced by Berlin-based Regina Ziegler


Franko Nero

Special Guest in T.I.F.F 03

"Academy of Arts"

Retrospective of National Film School of Denmark, the winner of 3 of last 4 Baby Oscars. Lars Von Trier, Thomas Winderberg, etc.

Film school works from:
 Israel, Kosova and Finland

 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE