UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE, YOUTH AND SPORTS OF ALBANIA

Tirana International Film Festival

Cinema Short Film Festival
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental

December 05 - 11, 2005
Deadline for entries
October 10, 2005

      

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



TIFF 2005

Submitted Films

 

IMG_5147IMG_5116IMG_0070IMG_5131IMG_5156IMG_5126IMG_0066IMG_5157IMG_0046
IMG_5238IMG_0056IMG_0047IMG_0062IMG_0048IMG_0022IMG_5347IMG_5130IMG_0042IMG_0055IMG_0082IMG_0007IMG_0044IMG_0016IMG_5338
IMG_5238IMG_0056IMG_0047IMG_0062IMG_0048IMG_0022IMG_5347IMG_5130IMG_0042IMG_0055IMG_0082IMG_0007IMG_0044IMG_0016IMG_5338
IMG_5238IMG_0056IMG_0047IMG_0062IMG_0048IMG_0022

 


TIFF AWARDS 2004



International Jury composed by:

Ron HOLLOWAY

Barbara BIALKOWSKA
(Poland/Italy)
Jean-Philippe LAROCHE
(Belgium)
Fatmir KOÇI
(Albania)

The International Jury wishes to compliment the selection committee for the high quality of the entries. The fiction selection in particular was rich in artistic expression and creative talent. We regret we could not award more citations of excellence.

Best Film of the Festival
 “Family Portrait” (Singapore) by Ellery Ngiam.
For its sincere rendering of how the recent economic crisis in Asia affects different members of a family circle. 

Best Fiction Film
“Talking With Angels”
(England) by Yousaf Ali Khan
For its straightforward account of how an ailing underprivileged mother contends with the social welfare system as seen and experienced through the eyes of the oldest son.

Best Documentary
“Ravens” (Serbia & Montenegro) by Zelimir Gvardiol

For its balanced reporting of how a Serb family views the sacrifice of an only son to a senseless war propagated by the Milosevic government. 

Best Animation
Ward 13 (Australia) by Peter Cornwell
For its absurdist narrative twists and geotesque humor in depicting the ups and downs of escaping from a weird hospital ward.

Best Experimental Film
“Bitter Prunes” (Albania) by Dorian Ahmeti

For its creative use of experimental techniques and styles in exploring question of identity. 


Best Albanian Film
Exit (Kosova) by Lendita & Blerta Zeqiraj
For its strong direction, original dialogue, and ensemble acting performances in a tighty narrated and amusingly rendered story of three youths cornered in an apartment during the war in Kosovo.

Best First Film
Extn.21 (England) by Lizzie Oxby
For its brilliant use of animation and experimental techniques in a kafkaesque tale of misunderstandings and miscommunications.

SPECIAL MENTION
Alice and I (Belgium) by Micha Wald
A Dublin Story by Graham Cantwell (Ireland)
Fast Film by Virgil Widrich (Austria)


..............................

Media International Jury composed by:

Blanka Elekes SZENTAGOTAI (Hungary)
Alba MALLTEZI (News 24 - Albania)
Zamir ALLUSHI (Ballkan - Albania)

MEDIA AWARD
Red Sky (Greece) by Panagiotis Fafoutis
..............................

PUBLIC AWARD
Nothing to Lose by Rafa Ruso (Spain)
 



TIFF 2004

TIFF 2003


MILLENNIUM  2
Movie Theater



TIRANA CITY


IMG_5238IMG_0056IMG_0047IMG_0062IMG_0048IMG_0022IMG_5347IMG_5130IMG_0042IMG_0055IMG_0082IMG_0007IMG_0044IMG_0016IMG_5338
IMG_5238IMG_0056IMG_0047IMG_0062IMG_0048IMG_0022IMG_5347IMG_5130IMG_0042IMG_0055IMG_0082IMG_0007IMG_0044IMG_0016IMG_5338
IMG_5238IMG_0056IMG_0047IMG_0062IMG_0048IMG_0022IMG_5347IMG_5130IMG_0042IMG_0055IMG_0082IMG_0007IMG_0044IMG_0016IMG_5338

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2005 ALBANIA ART INSTITUTE