UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE,
YOUTH AND SPORTS OF ALBANIA


Tirana International Film Festival

From 1 to 7 December 2003
The first International Festival in Albania for short film,
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental
.................................

organized by:


         ***    Welcome to Tirana Short Film Festival     ***     From 1 to 7 December 2003    ***    The first International Festival in Albania for short film, fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental    ***  

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



THE WINNERS 2003

PHOTO

JURY

AWARDS

WHAT THEY SAID ABOUT TIFF

THE NEWSPAPER OF TIFF

Selected shorts for
the competition 2003

*** They are selected 82 FILMS & DIRECTORS, FROM 30 COUNTRIES *** Tirana International Film Festival from 1 to 7 December 2003 is the first International Festival in Albania for short film, fiction, documentaries,animation and experimental ***  82 FILMS & DIRECTORS, FROM 30 COUNTRIES ***



 


FICTION SELECTED

10.11.03
Tirana International Film Festival

 

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY 

YEAR

FORMAT

DUR.

1

ASSORTED LETTERS

Ágnes Kocsis

HUNGARY

2000

35mm

30' 3''

2

AT DAWNING

Martin Jones

UK

2002

35mm

12'

3

BLIND

Jean-Marc Vervoort

BELGIUM

2002

35mm

17'

4

BUSINESS AS USUAL

Tom Zenker

GERMANY

2003

35mm

5'

5

CODA

Kitao Sakurai

USA

2002

35mm

11'

6

DAY 26

Andreas Samland

GERMANY

2002

35mm

18'

7

DOMESTIC

Suzi Ewing

UK

2002

35mm

12'

8

EXIT

Benjamin Kempf

SWITZERLAND

2002

35mm

10’

9

FRAGILE

Teresa Mecklin

FINLAND

2003

16mm

23'

10

GARDEN SIDE

Karine Benhaïm

FRANCE

2002

VIDEO

6' 30''

11

GETTING IN

Jesse Shamata

CANADA

2001

BETA

21'

12

GREEN ROSE

JC HUNG

TAIWAN

2002

35 mm

12'

13

HEARTSTRINGS

Jean-Pierre Avoine

CANADA

2002

35mm

14' 08''

14

IN SEPARATE BEDS

Javier Rebollo

SPAIN

2002

35mm

19'

15

INA'S BIRTHDAY

André Bergelt

GERMANY

2001/2

35mm

13' 42''

16

KOSOVA 9/11

Burbuqe Berisha

KOSOVO

2003

DV CAM

13'

17

LINES OF FIRE

Jorge C. Dorado

SPAIN

2002

35mm

20'

18

MAXIMUM CAPACITY

James Hyslop

CANADA

2001

35mm

19'

19

MORNING NOISES

Valter Lucaj

KOSOVO

2002

DIGITAL

14'

20

NICHOLAS

Vincent Hazard

UK/FRANCE

2001/2

35mm

12'

21

OBJECTION III

Rolando Colla

SWITZERLAND

2002

35mm

9'

22

RENDEZVOUS

Aaron Wilson

AUSTRALIA

2003

35mm

12'

23

REMAINS OF AIR

Giovanni Truppa

ITALY

2003

BETA

16'

24

ROSE'S MOUTH

Riccardo Marchesini

ITALY

2000

DV CAM

29'

25

RUSSIAN LESSONS

José Antonio Bonet

SPAIN

2002

35mm

20'

26

ROCKPOOL

Zandra Palmer

NEW ZELAND

2002

35mm

12'

27

THE BEGGARMAN

Vasian Lami

ALBANIA

2002

BETA

20'

28

THE FIRST TELEVISION

John O'Donnell

IRELAND

2002

35mm

14'

29

THE FIRST TIME

Borja Cobeaga

SPAIN

2001

35mm

11'

30

THE HOWKER

Panayiotis Fafoutis

GREECE

2001

35mm

12'

31

THE KENNEL

Bujar Alimani

ALBANIA

2002

35mm

14'

32

THE LAST CAR

Audrius Stonys

LITHUANIA

2002

35mm

28'

33

THE LAST GUNMAN

Alessandro Dominici

ITALY

2002

35mm

10'

34

THE NUMBER

Marco Besas

SPAIN

2001

35mm

12' 30''

35

THE STAIRS

Frederic Mermoud

SWITZERLAND

2003

35mm

22’

36

THE VISITOR

Victoria Harwood

UK

2002

35mm

20'

37

TOPEKA

Asier Altuna

SPAIN

2002

35mm

18'

38

TRICKS

Ido Haar

ISRAEL

2002

BETA

12' 30''

39

WOUNDED

Margarida Leitão

PORTUGAL

2003

35mm

16'

40

YOU SHOULD MAKE MOVIES

Michel Vereecken

BELGIUM

2002

35mm

8'

41

YOUR CHICKEN DIED OF HUNGER

Beryl Koltz

LUXEMBOURG

2002

35mm

30'

ANIMATION SELECTED
10.11.03
Tirana International Film Festival

 

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY 

YEAR

FORMAT

DUR.

1

ANGLOBILLY FEVERSON

Rosto

NETHERLAND

2002

35mm

9'45"

2

EAU DES ESPOIRS

D.Stumpf, M.Lorenzi

FRANCE

2003

BETA

4'26

3

GETTING IN POSITION

Simone Massi

ITALY

2001

BETA

4'

4

INTERIOR

Dobromil Nosek

POLAND

2002

BETA

4'

5

LE DOG

Damien O'Connor

IRELAND

2001

35mm

9'

6

LOUIS

O. Barre, N. Bruchet, S. Devynck

FRANCE

2003

BETA

5'17

7

MYTHOLOGY

Boris Despodov

BULGARIA

2002

35 mm

3'

8

NOSFERATU TANGO

Zoltan Horvath

SWITZERLAND

2002

35mm

12’

9

OTSU

L.Vallerie, M. Gastaldi, Sylvain Crombet

FRANCE

2003

BETA

5'38"

10

PARENTHESE

F. Blondeau, T. Deloof, J.Droulers, Ch. Stampe

FRANCE

2003

BETA

6'12

11

SHREDER

Adriaan Lokman

NETHERLAND

2002

35mm

8'30''

12

SOMEBODY ELSE

F. Bosz, J. Ch. Kerninon,B. Masse, B. Van Opstal

FRANCE

2003

BETA

6'05"

13

STONECUTTER

Artan Maku

ALBANIA

2001

35mm

6'20"

14

THE CAFFE

Shaqir Veseli

ALBANIA

2001

35mm

5'

15

THE LIFT

E. Chauvet, V. De Baulieu

FRANCE

2003

BETA

5'58"

16

THE LOVETIME OF SCORPIONS

Ergys Faja

ALBANIA

2003

35mm

7'45''

17

THE OLDMAN WITH KNAPSACK

Woonki Kim

KOREA

2003

BETA

11'

18

THE  RITUAL

Albert Malltezi

ALBANIA

2000

35mm

6'

19

THE TRAM N9 GOES

Kovl Stepan

UKRAINE

2002

35mm

9'25''

20

THE TUNNEL

Artur Dauti

ALBANIA

2000

35mm

7'45''

21

WHITE NIGHT

J.Moncomble, I.Perrin Leduc,  J.Bolbach, C.Gerard

FRANCE

2003

BETA

5'54"

DOCUMENTARY SELECTED
10.11.03
Tirana International Film Festival

 

TITLE

DIRECTOR

COUNTRY 

YEAR

FORMAT

DUR.

1

ABANDONED EDEN

Eno Milkani

ALBANIA

2002

35mm

20'

2

BETWEEN IDOLS

Pluton Vasi

ALBANIA

2003

BETA

20'

3

HEDERSE

Ramtin Lavafipoor

IRAN

2003

BETA

23'

4

MARIA JESUS

Massimiliano e Gianluca
De Serio

ITALY

2003

35mm

12'

5

SCENES FROM THE BOULEVARD

Anne Clary & Denis Connolly

FRANCE

2002

DV CAM

15'

6

THE FIRST AND THE LAST

Momir  Matovic

MONTENEGRO

2001

35 mm

17'

7

THE INTERNAL CLOCK

Frank Wimart

CANADA

2003

BETA

15'20''

8

THE TRAFFIC-LIGHTS BROTHERS

Simone Salvemini

ITALY

2002

MINIDV

8'45''

9

VANISHING

Vladimir Perovic

SERBIA  MONTENEGRO

2003

BETA

16'54''

EXPERIMENTAL /  STUDENT SELECTED
10.11.03
Tirana International Film Festival

  TITLE DIRECTOR COUNTRY  YEAR FORMAT DUR.
1 AND NOW Yll Citaku KOSOVO 2002 DVCAM 13'
2 ASPHILOTRINE Erfort Kuke ALBANIA 2003 BETA 14'
3 COCTEAU CENTO Dan Boord, Luis Valdovino USA 2003 DV CAM 5' 49''
4 DUELLE Taillant Thibaud FRANCE 2002 DVD 8' 30''
5 FISTS AND A SKY IS CLOSING OVER ME Andrea Adriatico ITALY 2002 BETA 8'
6 FREE LINE Keum-Taek Jung USA 2003 BETA 4'
7 FREE YOUR MIND Kasumi USA 2003 DVCAM 5'
8 I ONCE DANCED NAKED Dorian Ahmeti ALBANIA/USA 2003 MINI DV 6'
9 RELAX Kaltrina Krasniqi KOSOVO 2003 DV CAM 20'
10 THE FALL Jean Antoine Charest CANADA 2002 BETA 12'55''
11 THE ROOM Amal Kenawy EGYPT 2003 DIGITAL BETA 10'

 

 

 

 

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2003 FOUNDATION ART MEDIA ALBANIA