UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE MINISTRY OF CULTURE,
YOUTH AND SPORTS OF ALBANIA


Tirana International Film Festival

From 1 to 7 December 2003
The first International Festival in Albania for short film,
fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental
.................................

organized by:


         ***    Welcome to Tirana Short Film Festival     ***     From 1 to 7 December 2003    ***    The first International Festival in Albania for short film, fiction, documentaries, animation and experimental    ***  

home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact



THE WINNERS 2003

PHOTO

JURY

AWARDS

WHAT THEY SAID ABOUT TIFF

THE NEWSPAPER OF TIFF

Selected shorts for
the competition 2003

*** 82 FILMS selected  & DIRECTORS, FROM 30 COUNTRIES *** Tirana International Film Festival from 1 to 7 December 2003 is the first International Festival in Albania for short film, fiction, documentaries,animation and experimental ***  82 FILMS & DIRECTORS, FROM 30 COUNTRIES ***

 

2-Dec - I

Domestic (Shtėpiaku) 
Suzi Ewing UK / 2002 / 35mm /12'/ fiction

The Internal Clock (Ora e brendshme)
Frank Wimart Canada /2003/Beta/15'20"/ doc.

The Tram No9 Goes (Tramvai No 9)
Koval Stepan Ukraine /2002/35mm/9'25"/anim.

The Kennel (Katoj)
Bujar Alimani Albania /2002/35mm/14'/fiction

Nicholas
Vincent Hazard UK - France /2001-2/35mm/12'/fiction

Relax
Kaltrina Krasniqi /2003/DV CAM/20'/ exp.

AngloBilly Feverson
Rosto  Netherland / 2002 / 35mm / 9'45" / anim.

You Should Make Movies (Ti duhet tė bėsh filma)
Michel Vereecken Belgium / 2002 / 35mm / 8' / fiction
 

2-Dec - II

Remains of Air (Copra Airi)
Giovani Truppa Italy / 2003 / Beta / 16' / Fiction

The First and the Last (I pari dhe i fundit)
Momir Matoviē Montenegro / 2001 / 35mm / 17' / doc.

Getting in Position (Mbaj pozicionin) 
Simone Massi Italy / 2001 / Beta / 14' / anim.

Your Chicken Died of Hunger (Pula juaj ngordhi nga urija)
Beyl Koltz Luxembourg / 2002 / 35mm / 30' / fiction

The Ritual (Ritual)
Albert Malltezi  Albania / 2000 / 35mm / 6' / anim.

And Now  (E tash)
Yll Citaku  Kosovo/ 2002 / DV CAM / 13' / exp.

Heartstrings (Telat e zemrės)
Jean - Pirre Avoine Canada /2002/35mm/14'/ fiction

Business as Usual (Biznesi i pėrditshėm)
Tom Zenker Germany / 2003 / 35mm / 5' / fiction

...............................

3-Dec - I

In Separate Beds (Nė shtretėr tė ndarė)
Javier Rebollo Spain/2002/35mm/19’/fiction

Vanishing (Tretja)
Vladimir Perovic Serbia&Montenegro/2003/Beta/17'/doc.

Stonecutter (Gurėgdhendėsi)
Artan Maku Albania/2001/35mm/6’20”/anim.

Blind (Verbėria)
Jean-Marc Vervoort  Belgium/2002/35mm /17’/fiction

The Last Gunman (Kaubojsi i Fundit)
Alessandro Dominici Italy/2002/35mm/10’/fiction

OTSU
L.Vallerie, M.Gastaldi, S.Crombet France/2003/Beta/5’38”/anim

The Visitor (Visitori)
Victoria Harwood U.K./2002/35mm/ 20’/fiction

Cocteau Cento
Dan Boord/Luis Valdovino USA/2003/DvCam/5’49”/exp.

3-Dec - II

Lines of Fire (Nė Vijėn e Zjarrit)
Jorge C. Dorado Spain/2002/35mm/20’/fiction

The Howker (Shitėsi Ambulant)
Panayiotis Fafoutis Greece /2001/35mm/12’/fiction

Nosferatu Tango
Zoltan Horvath Switzerland/2002/35mm/12’/anim.

CODA (Fundi)
Kitao Sakurai USA/2001/35mm/11’/fiction

The Traffic-Lights Brothers (Vėllezėrit Semafor)
Simone Salvemini Italy/2002/Mini Dv/8’45”/doc.

The Lift (Ashensori)
E.Chauvet, V. De Baulieu France/2002-03/Beta/5’58”/anim.

Rose's Mouth (Gojė Trėndafili)
Riccardo Marchesini Italy/2000/DV Cam/29'/fiction

Free Line (Linja e Lirė)
Keum-Taek Jung USA/2003/Beta/4’/fiction

...............................

4-Dec - I

Between Idols (Ē'do  tė  thotė)
Pluton Vasi Albania/2003/Beta/20’/doc.

Maximum Capacity (Ngarkesė e Plotė)
James Hyslop Canada/2001/35mm/19’/fiction

Parenthese
F.Blondeau,Th.Deloof,J.Droulers,C.Stampe France/2003/Beta/6’12”/anim

Kosova 9/11
Burbuqe Berisha Kosova/2003/DV/13’/Fiction.

Duelle (Dueli)
Tailland Thibaud France/2002/DV/8’30”/exp.

InTerior (Brendėsi)
Dobromil Nosek Poland / 2002 / Beta / 4’/anim.

The Stairs (Shkallėt)
Frederic Mermoud Switzerland/2003/35 mm/22’/fiction

Exit (Fundi)
Benjamin Kempf Switzerland/2002/35mm/10’/fiction

4-Dec - II

Fragile(Kujtime tė Brishta)
Teresa Mecklin Finland/2003/S16mm/23’/fiction

Hope's Water (Ujrat e shpresės)
D. Stumpf & M. Lorenzi France/2003/Beta/4’26”/anim.

Hederse
Ramtin Lavafipoor Iran/2003/Beta/23’/doc.

Garden Side (Nė Park)
Karine Benhaļm France/2002/Beta/6’30”/fiction

The Fall (Rėnia)
Jean Antoine Charest Canada/2002/Beta/12’55”/fiction

Ina's Birthday (Ditėlindja e Inės)
Andre Bergelt Germany/2001-2/35mm/13’/fiction

The First Time (Hera e Parė)
Borja Cobeaga Spain/2001/35mm/11’

The Love Time of Scorpions (Koha e Dashurisė sė Akrepave)
Ergys Faja & Bertrand Shijaku Albania/2003/35mm/7’45”/anim.

...............................

5-Dec - I

Tricks (Hilja)
Ido Haar Israel/2002/Beta /12’30”/fiction

The Beggarman (Lypsi)
Vasjan Lami Albania/2003/Beta /20'/fiction

The Room (Dhoma)
Amal Kenawy Egypt/2003/Beta/10’/exp.

Louis
O. Barre,N.Bruchet, S.Devynck

France/2003/Beta/5’17”/anim.
The Number (Numri)

Marco Besas Spain/2001/35mm/12’30”/fiction
Abandoned Eden (Edeni i braktisur)

Eno Milkani Albania/2002/35 mm/20’/doc.
At Dawning (Nė Agim)

Martin Jones UK/2002/35mm /12’/fiction
Le Dog (Qeni)

Damien O’Connor Ireland/2001/35mm/9’/anim.
 

5-Dec - II

The Last Car (Vagoni i Fundit)
Audrius Stonys Lithuania /2002/35mm/28’/fiction

OBJECTION III (Objektivi III)
Rolando Colla Switzerland/2002/35mm/9’/fiction

The Old Man With Knapsack (Plaku me Thes)
Woonki Kim  S. Korea/2003/35mm/11’/anim.

Green Rose (Trėndafili i Gjelbėrt)
JC Hung Taiwan/2002/35mm/12’/fiction

Free Your Mind (Ēliroje Mendjen)
Kasumi Usa/2003/Dv/5’25”/exp.

Russian Lessons (Mėsimet e Rusishtes)
José Antonio Bonet  Spain /2002/35mm/20'/fiction

White Night (Nata e Bardhė)
J.Moncomble, I.P.Leduc, J.Bolbach, C.Gerard France/2003/Beta/5’54”/anim 

Scenes From the Boulevard (Skena Bulevardi)
Anne Cleary&Dennis O'Connelly France/2002/DV/14’/doc.
 

...............................

6-Dec - I

Assorted Letters (Letra tė Seleksionuara)
Įgnes Kocsis Hungary/2000/35 mm/30’/fiction

I Once Dance Naked (Dikur Vallėzoja Lakuriq)
Dorian  Ahmeti Albania-Usa/2003/Mini-Dv/6’/exp.

TOPEKA
Asier Altuna Spain /2002/35mm/ 3’30”/fiction

Wounded(I Plagosur)
Margarida Leitćo Portugal /2003/35mm/ 16’/fiction

Morning Noises (Zhurma Mėngjesi)
Valter Lucaj Kosova/2002/DV Cam/14’/fiction

Somebody Else (Dikush Tjetėr)
F.Bosz, J.Ch.Kerninon, B.Masse, B. Van Opstal. France/2003/Beta/6’05”/anim.

Asphilotrine
Erfort Kuke Albania/2003/Beta/14’/exp.

The First Television (Televizori i Parė)
John O’Donnell Ireland/2002/35mm/14’/fiction

6-Dec - II

Getting In (Pranimi)
Jesse  Shamata Canada/2001/DigiBeta/21’/fiction

Maria Jesus
Massimiliano&Gianluca de Serio Italy/2003/35 mm/12’/doc.

Mythology
Boris Despodov  Bulgaria/2002/35mm/3’/anim.

Rockpool
Zandra Palmer New Zeland/2002/35 mm/12'/fiction

Fists and a Sky is Closing over Me (Grushtat)
Andrea Adriatico Italy/2002/Beta/8’/exp.

Day 26 (Dita 26)
Andreas Samland Germany/2002/35 mm/18’/fiction

The Tunnel (Tuneli)
Artur Dauti Albania/2000/35mm/7’45”/anim.

SHREDER
 Adriaan Lokman Netherland/2002/35mm /8’30”/anim.

Rendezvous (Takimi)
Aaron Wilson Australia/2003/35mm/12’/fiction

 

 

GREETING FROM THE
MINISTER OF CULTURE


GREETING FROM THE
 MAYOR OF TIRANA


GREETING FROM
THE ORGANIZERS

Hotel Tirana International

MILLENIUM  2
Movie Theater


FREE INTERNET ACCESS

TIRANA CITY


home  news  the festival  programme  history  submit   sponsors   partners   staff   contact

 

Copyright © 2003 FOUNDATION ART MEDIA ALBANIA