INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION
Print

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT COMPETITION



 

FICTION | LIVE ACTION | Oscar® qualifying

Ajo by More Raça | Kosovo | 2018 | 12’

All These Creatures by Charles Williams | Australia | 2018 | 13’

Detainment by Vincent Lambe | Ireland | 2018 | 30’

Everything is Far Away by Emanuel Parvu | Romania | 2018 | 15’

Fauve by Jérémy Comte | Canada | 2018 | 16’

Fence by Lendita Zeqiraj | Kosovo | 2018 | 15’

Forgive Me by Besim Ugzmajli | Kosovo | 2018 | 14’

Hector Malot - The Last Day of the Year by Jacqueline Lentzou | Greece | 2018 | 23’

In Between by Aliyar Rasti | Iran | 2018 | 25’

Kiem Holijanda by Sarah Veltmeyer | Netherlands | 2018 | 14’

My Boy Oleg by Goran Stolevski | Australia | 2018 | 19’

On the Border by Wei Shujun | Germany | 2018 | 15’

Patision Avenue by Thanasis Neofotistos | Greece | 2018 | 12’

The Role by Farnoosh Samadi | Iran, Italy | 2018 | 12’

Transports Davignon by Yves Chaudouët | France | 2017 | 27’

Ulises by Jorge Malpica | Mexico | 2018 | 8’

Void by Elif Eda Tartar | Turkey | 2018 | 15’

Zona by Toofan Nahan Ghodrati | Iran | 2018 | 21’



ANIMATION | Oscar® qualifying

Bendito Machine VI - Carry On by Jossie Malis | Spain, France | 2018 | 14’

Embraced by Justine Vuylsteker | France | 2018 | 5’

Goodbye Marilyn by Maria Di Razza | Italy | 2018 | 13’

Impromptu by María Lorenzo | Spain | 2017 | 11’

Inanimate by Lucia Bulgheroni | UK | 2018 | 9’

Introduction to Epilogue by Indra Sproge | Latvia | 2018 | 9’

Late Afternoon by Louise Bagnall | Ireland | 2017 | 9’

My Mum’s Bonkers by Naomi van Niekerk | South Africa | 2017 | 3’

Rem by Artur Hanaj | Poland | 2017 | 3’

Run Rostam Run by Hossein Molayemi | Iran | 2017 | 12’

Sophia by Zsófia Opra Szabó | Canada | 2017 | 11’

The Angler by Seung Wook Jang | Korea | 2018 | 14’

The Fallen Tree by Drew Hodges | USA | 2017 | 10’

The Pig on the Hill by Jamy Wheless, John Helms | USA | 2017 | 6’

Untravel by Ana Nedeljkovic, Nikola Majdak Jr. | Serbia | 2018 | 9’



STUDENT

A Worthy Man by Kristian Håskjold | Denmark | 2018 | 19’

As It Is On Earth by Pier Lorenzo Pisano | Italy | 2018 | 14’

Bonobo by Zoel Aeschbacher | Switzerland | 2018 | 18’

Bot by Daniel Hoffmann | Germany | 2017 | 23’

Chasing Paper by Shoki Lin | Singapore | 2018 | 17’

Concrete by P. Bieri, A. Joana, L. Struchan, N. Roth | Switzerland | 2018 | 8’

Ekaant by Sarthak Bhasin | India | 2018 | 25’

Follower by Jonathan Behr | Germany | 2018 | 10’

Headstream by Bia Vilela | Brazil | 2018 | 13’

Hunger Keeps Walking by Giulia Canella | Italy | 2017 | 15’

Like a Good Kid by Arian Vazirdaftari | Iran | 2018 | 20’

Mascarpone by Jonas Riemer | Germany | 2018 | 14’

Mayla by Rafael Klefpisch, Leo Deru | Belgium | 2017 | 11’

Reverie by Philip Louis Piaget Rodriguez | France | 2018 | 7’

Royal Blue by Dinko Draganovic | Austria | 2018 | 20’

Shoe Shiner by Andrés Gallegos | Chile | 2018 | 17’

Sirene by Zara Dwinger | Netherlands | 2017 | 25’

Three Centimetres by Lara Zeidan | UK | 2018 | 9’

Three Women on a Bench by Karolina Borgiasz | Poland | 2017 | 4’

Tomorrow Island by Gwenn Joyaux | Estonia | 2018 | 17’

Under Tension by Clemens Roth | Germany | 2017 | 9’

Virginia by Francesco Puppini | UK | 2018 | 13’

Without Mercy by Julia Charakter | Germany | 2017 | 12’



VIDEO ART & EXPERIMENTAL

Frequencies by Thomas R. Peeters | Belgium | 2018 | 13’

In the House of Mantegna by Michele Manzini | Italy | 2017 | 7’

Interceptor by Risto-Pekka Blom | Finland | 2018 | 5’

Sluggish Life by Mohsen Mehri Deravi | Iran | 2018 | 11’

Soil by Alican Durbaş | Turkey | 2017 | 18’

Still Life by Iordanis Theodosiadis | Greece | 2018 | 5’

The Divine Way by Ilaria Di Carlo | Germany | 2018 | 15’

The End of Time by Milcho Manchevski | USA | 2017 | 6’

Transitions by Aurèle Ferrier | Switzerland | 2018 | 13’