SPECIAL PROGRAM
Print

SPECIAL PROGRAM

2nd edition DocuTIFF 2016

 


RetrospecTIFF

Andrey Tarkovsky Trilogy by Donatella Baglivo

 

1. A Poet in the Cinema | 1984 | Italy | 65'

2. Andrej Tarkovsky in Nostalghia | 1984 | Italy | 90'

3. Cinema is a Mosaic Made of Time | 1984 | Italy | 60'

 

RetrospecTIFF

Silent Voices

 

1. Congratulations Students! by Viktor Stratobërdha | 1955 | Albania | 9'

2. We Laugh Because We Cannot Cry by Viktor Stratobërdha | 1956 | Albania | 4'

3. Donors of Life by Mit'hat Fagu |1971 | Albania | 27'

4. Eternity by Dhimitër Anagnosti | 1973 | Albania | 7'

5. Sunday Motifs by Dhimitër Anagnosti | 1973 | Albania | 23'

6. Touristic Albania by Mark Topallaj | 1974 | Albania | 25'


RetrospecTIFF

Drawing in Silence by Mit’hat Fagu

 

1. The Red Poppy | 1973 | Albania | 7' | Animation

2. Genti’s Hours | 1986 | Albania | 13' | Animation

3. Small and Big | 1987 | Albania | 5' | Animation

4. Drawing with a bird | 1988 | Albania | 9' | Animation

5. Who laughs the last | 1992 | Albania | 10' | Animation

 

 

 

FOCUS | Israel Docs

by Noemi Schory

 

1. Haute Cuisine goes kosher by Noemi Schory | 1996 | Israel | 50'

2. Pinka's Dream by Noemi Schory | 1998 | Israel | 56'

3. Selma, Wadad, Olga and Sharona by Noemi Schory | 1999 | Israel | 60'

4. A Film Unfinished by Yael Hersonski | 2011 | Israel | 87'

 


FOCUS | A Film Cycle

by Andreas Voigt

 

1. Leipzig in Fall by Andreas Voigt | 1989 | Germany | 50'

2. Last Year Titanic by Andreas Voigt | 1991 | Germany | 101'

3. Faith Love Hope by Andreas Voigt | 1994 | Germany | 88'

4. The Big Wide World by Andreas Voigt | 1997 | Germany | 87'

5. Invisible-illegal in Europe by Andreas Voigt | 2004 | Germany | 89'

 

 

Reflecting Albania

 

1. Albanian Logbook by Walter Frentz | 1935 | Germany | 14'

2. Albania 1945 by Roman Carmen | 1945 | Russia | 20'

3. Di Là by Giulio Tonincelli | 2015 | Italy | 8'

4. Kombinat by Janusz Szymański | 2015 | Poland | 10'

5. Smoke by Gorana Jovanović | 2015 | Serbia, Kosovo | 10'

6. Sweet Dreams by Olessia Stroeva | 2015 | Russia | 13'

7. The Land in Front by Fabrizio Lecce | 2015 | Italy | 29'

8. Angelo by Fran Atopos Conte | 2016 | Italy | 4'

9. Wild Flower by Fathia Bazi | 2016 | Netherlands | 54'

10. Housewarming by Effi Weiss & Amir Borenstein | 2016 | Belgium, Albania | 34'

 

 

AnimaTIFF

The History of Puppet Animation in Slovenia

 

1. 7 At Once by Saša Dobrila | 1952 | Yugoslavia | 10'

2. Bongo by Saša Dobrila | 1958 | Yugoslavia | 13'

3. Sleepyhead by Črt Škodlar | 1959 | Yugoslavia | 9'

4. Intermezzo by Dušan Povh | 1960 | Yugoslavia | 9'

5. The Bank by Mile de Gleria | 1960 | Yugoslavia | 10'

6. Anno 3003 by Ivo Lehpamer | 1962 | Yugoslavia | 10'

7. The Wedding by Janez Menart | 1962 | Yugoslavia | 11'

 

 

FESTIVAL PARTNERS

DokuFest: Stories we tell

 

1. 200.000 phantoms by Jean-Gabriel Périot | 2007 | France | 10'

2. Incident by a Bank by Ruben Östlund | 2009 | Sweden | 12'

3. Real Man’s Film by Nebojša Slijepčević |2012 | Croatia | 12'

4. Note on Multitude by Ibro Hasanović | 2015 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8'

5. Our Bride by Nita Deda, Yll Çitaku |2010 | Kosovo | 3'

6. Sharaf by Hanna Heilborn, David Aronowitsch |2012 | Sweden | 14'

7. Shipwreck by Morgan Knibbe | 2014 | The Netherlands | 15'

8. Xenos by Mahdi Fleifel |2013 | UK/Denmark/Greece | 12'

 

 

University of Art

2015-2016

 

1. Force by Klaudia Bastari | 11'

2. Mauthousen by Endrit Delisula | 11'

3. MEAT by Altin Çelmeta | 8'

4. Në Pritje by Julian Canameti | 9'

5. Notim në Kohë by Orges Poda, Regis Canameri | 14'

6. Shinat e Jetës by Lulzim Sula | 8'

7. Vazhdimësi by Ilirjan Meziri | 14'

 

 

 

Video Art

1. A Young Girl Is Growing Up by Ferhat Özgür | 2003-2016 | 5’

2. Im Like This Seven Days of Week by Ferhat Özgür | 2004 | 2’

3. Today Is Sun/Monday by Ferhat Özgür | 2005 | 6’

4. No Comment by Ferhat Özgür | 2007 | 3’

5. Heal Me! by Ferhat Özgür | 2007 | 4’

 

1. Architecture of Sadness by Ermela Teli | 2012 | 16’

2. Copies Recentes de Paysages Anciens by Ra Di Martino | 2012 | 20’

3. Couch by Dina Danish | 2009 | 2’

4. Dengbejs by Halil Altindere | 2007 | 15’

5. Femø Woman's Camp by Kajsa Dahlberg | 2010 | 15’

6. Generation Loss by Michele Bressan and Larisa Sitar | 2009 | 4’

7. Gjermanët ma kanë pak Tutën by Alban Muja | 2012 | 10’

8. I Prepared the Perfect Answer that You Wanted by Shingo Yoshida | 2010 | 12’

9. La Fanfara di Steve by Steve Piccolo | 2008 | 1’

10. Ladies and Gentlemen by Luca Bolognesi | 2011 | 21’

11. Life on Mars by Barbara and Ale | 2010 | 7’

12. Play by Helidon Xhixha | 2014 | 5’

13. Room with No Echo by Miha Erman | 2010 | 12’

14. Spring Fever by Fikret Atay | 2006 | 3’

15. The A77A Project by Khaled Hafez | 2009 | 3’

16. The Aliens by Erik Bünger | 2004 | 2’

17. The Glass Wall by Dora Garcia | 2003 | 30’

18. U Turn by Fani Zguro | 2006 | 3’

19. Untitled by Francisco Camacho | 2009 | 3’

20. Valona and Other Stories by Artan Shabani | 2012 | 6’

21. Wolf by Bruno Muzzolini | 2008 | 5’