Awards - TIFF 13'th edition
Print

 

The Jury composed by

Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia), Yoram Kahana (USA), Yorgos Tsemberopoulos (Greece)


BEST FEATURE FILM


BABAI by Visar Morina

Produced by Nicole Gerhards, Visar Krusha

Drama | Germany, Kosovo, Macedonia, France | 2015 | 103’

A film about trust moves with effective simplicity through the voyage of an exceptional 10-year-old boy. Experiencing through his eyes the fear of his father deserting him, we feel the harshness of illegally migrating, away from what should be his Home.


Një film mbi besimin, që të prek me thjeshtësinë e tij efikase përmes udhëtimit të një djali të jashtëzakonshëm 10 vjeçar. Duke përjetuar përmes syve të fëmijës frikën nga braktisja e të atit, mund të ndjejmë nga afër vështirësitë e tij në emigracion e larg shtëpisë.

 


BEST DIRECTOR


Panos H. Koutras

XENIA | Drama | Greece, France, Belgium | 2014 | 134’

For the effective handling of different story-lines into a homogenous well-crafted film, with expertise in all aspects of film directing.

Për trajtimin efikas të një sërë historish të veçanta, të cilat më pas krijojnë një film homogjen, solid e me ekspertizë të gjerë në të gjithë fushat e regjisë së filmit.

 


BEST SCREENPLAY


Panos H. Koutras, Panagiotis Evangelidis

XENIA | Drama | Greece, France, Belgium | 2014 | 134’

For the complexity of a script dealing with human and political issues combined in the uniform narrative of a road-movie.


Për kompleksitetin e trajtimit të skenarit, ku çështjet njerëzore dhe politike kombinohen në narrativën uniforme të një road-movie.

 


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Jonathan Ricquebourg

BANAT | Drama | Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia | 2015 | 82’

For a deliberate camera that doesn’t just describe the story and the faces, but penetrates into the dilemmas and desperation of the main characters.


Për kamerën e kujdesshme, që nuk përshkruan vetëm historinë dhe fytyrat, por depërton në dilemat dhe dëshpërimin e personazheve kryesorë.


BEST EDITING “Luc Barnier”


Karel Dolak

PIKADERO | Comedy, Drama | Spain, UK | 2015 | 99’

For the discreet and ascetic editing exclusively in the service of a playful storytelling.


Për montazhin diskret dhe asketik, që vendoset tërësisht në shërbim të narrativës së gjallë.


Special Achievement in Acting


Barbara Goenaga

PIKADERO | Comedy, Drama | Spain, UK | 2015 | 99’

For her subtle minimal acting, perfectly combining comedy and drama.


Për aktrimin e hollë dhe minimalit, ku kombinohet në mënyrë të shkëlqyer komedia e drama.


***

The Jury composed by

Dov Keren (Israel), Lendita Zeqiraj (Kosova), Jacopo Chessa (Italy):


BEST SHORT FILM


EXCURSION by Adrian Sitaru | Romania | 2014 | 19’

For its extraordinary cinematic narration from the perspective of a child displaying a full dimension of everyday life.


r narrativën e jashtëzakonshme kinematografike, ku nga perspektiva e një fëmije pasqyrohet dimensioni i plotë i jetës së përditshme.


BEST FICTION SHORT FILM


THE ROOSTER by Aleksey Nuzhny | Russia | 2015 | 21’

Sad, romantic, but yet funny and uplifting story about love.


Një histori dashurie e trishtuar, romantike, por në të njëjtën kohë humoristike dhe frymë.


Special Mention


THE HORSE by Yll Citaku & Alban Ukaj | Kosova | 2014 | 14’


BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


IN YOUR EYES by Julien Arnal | France | 2015 | 6’

For its powerful use of the light and shadow and its esthetic and technical animation skills in storytelling.


Për përdorimin e fuqishëm të dritëhijes dhe përdorimit të animacionit estetik dhe teknik në narrativë.


BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM


INVISIBLE by Zofia Pregowska | Poland | 2014 | 22’

For subtle and emotional portraying of the life through the personality, passion and determination of a 90 years old poet.


Për portretizimin delikat dhe të ndjeshëm të jetës përmes karakterit, pasionit dhe vendosmërisë së një poeteshe 90 vjeçare.


BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM


CELLULOID ME by Sholeh Zahraei | Cyprus | 2014 | 3’

For the artistic and philosophical point of view of human through very personal inspiration of the filmmaker.


Për këndvështrimin artistik dhe filozofik të njeriut përmes inspirimit shumë personal e regjisores.


***

The Jury composed by

Dimitar Nikolov (Macedonia), Elektra Venaki (Greece), Nehir Tuna (Turkey):


BEST IN ALBANIAN SHORT FILM


CHEERS by Norika Sefa | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 27’

For the ability to depict the men’s world, the sensitive approach of the coming of age issue, the subtle evolution of the characters, the realistic dialogues and the excellent direction of the actors, especially of the young one, the maitrise of framing, the pace and rhythm contribute elegantly and intelligently to the unique storytelling atmosphere.


Për aftësinë e përshkrimit të botës njerëzore, qasjes së ndjeshme ndaj fenomenit të plakjes, zhvillimin delikat të personazheve, dialogëve realiste dhe regjisë së shkëlqyer të aktorëve, kryesisht më të riut prej tyre, ku zotërimi i kamerës, koha dhe ritmi kontribuojnë në mënyrë elegante dhe inteligjente në atmosferën unike të narrativës.


Special Mention


CAPSULE by Irdit Kaso | Fiction | Albania | 2015 | 19’

For its cinematic language and good visual storytelling.


Për fjalorin kinematografik dhe narrativën e mirë vizuale.


Special Achievement in Acting


Andi Bajgora

CHEERS | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 27’

SHOK | Fiction | Kosova | 2015 | 21’

 

The competition was so interesting, that we decided, we felt we have to give recognition to the impressive acting, of maybe the youngest actor of the festival.


Konkurrimi ishte aq interesant saqë vendosëm t´i jepnim çmim për aktrimin e shkëlqyer aktorit më të ri të festivalit.

 

***

BEST REGIONAL FILM


BELONGING by Serkan Ertekin | Fiction | Turkey | 2015 | 30’

For the skillful synthesis of diverse cinematic elements and the effective mix of the realistic approach with fantasy, in order to offer a catharsis to the heroes; for the tenderness that emerges by the cinematic vocabulary and defines the author's style; for the pertinent, not explicit but implicit gaze on the contemporary life in our cities.


Për sintezën efikase të elementeve të ndryshëm kinematografikë dhe ndërthurjes së realitetit me fantazinë, për të krijuar katarsisin e personazheve kryesore; për ndjeshmërinë e fjalorit kinematografik që karakterizon stilin e autorit; për një vështrim të nënkuptuar të jetës bashkëkohore në qytetet tona.


***

BEST DEBUT SHORT FILM "Ron Holloway"


BREATH by Artur Gorishti | Fiction | Albania | 2015 | 15’

***


The Jury composed by

Fatmira Nikolli (Gazeta Shqiptare), Artur Nura (A1 Report TV), Luela Myftari (Vizion + TV)


MEDIA AWARD


KENNELS by Massimiliano D'Agostino, Gaspare Russo | Fiction | Italy | 2015 | 16’

For the allegory used to describe the attitude of the social class in power towards the poor and the efforts of the latter to escape the cage and find freedom.


Për alegorinë mbi përballjen e sjelljen e pushtetit me shtresën e varfër dhe përpjekjen e kësaj të fundit për të dalë nga kafazi e për të gjetur lirinë.


Special Mention


BABAI by Visar Morina | Drama | Germany, Kosovo, Macedonia, France | 2015 | 103’

For the vision and the treatment of the Albanian immigrants and the road full of hardships towards the closed-up West, an issue that was widely treated by the media.


Për vizionin dhe trajtimin e shqiptarëve si emigrant dhe rrugën e vështirë drejt perëndimit të mbyllur, një problem që media e ka trajtuar gjerësisht.


***

AUDIENCE AWARD


THE ROOSTER by Aleksey Nuzhny | Fiction | Russia | 2015 | 21’


***

INTERNET VOTE

 

DREAMLAND by Xhulio Joka | Experimental | Albania | 2014 | 18’



awardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawardsawards