Print

OFFICIAL SELECTION DOCUTIFF 2015

Documentary Films in competition

 

 

SHORT COMPETITION

1. 1-2-3 VIVA L'ALGÉRIE by Yannick Nolin | Canada | 13’38’’

2. ADANA KEBAP by Özgür Barut | Turkey | 16’27’’

3. ALADDIN AND THE MAGIC BIN by Zikica Jovanovic | Serbia | 6’27’’

4. ART CART: Saving the legacy by Larry Tung | USA | 12’32’’

5. BLACK SHEEP by Christian Cerami | UK | 15’40’’

6. CALLING UKRAINE by Jean Counet | Ukraine | 12’21’’

7. CANIS FAMILIARIS by Dennys Rodríguez | Venezuela & Bolivia | 2’06’’

8. DEPARTURE by Jack Rawlins | UK | 8’39’’

9. GRAFSTRACT: The Bronx Street Art Renaissance by Dan Perez | USA | 17’21’’

10. HALF-HALF by Eva Matarranz & Florence Guenaut | Slovenia | 8’35’’

11. HERE & THERE by Jascha Blume | Netherlands | 10’28’’

12. HIBERNATION by Tomer Werechson | Israel | 15’51’’

13. I SMOKE WHATEVER'S LEFT by Zorko Sirotić | Croatia | 9’40’’

14. MOON JAR: The Art of Imperfection by Sojo Yang | Republic of Korea | 15’16’’

15. NEVER FLEW BEFORE by Kato Drobysh | Slovenia | 15’28’’

16. NOT ANYMORE: A Story of Revolution by Matthew VanDyke | Syria & Turkey | 15’

17. ON THE EDGE by Roy Zafrani | Israel | 13’10’’

18. PEPÍN BELLO: The Man Who Never Did Anything by Álvaro Merino | Spain | 29’

19. POOP ON POVERTY by Vijay S. Jodha | India | 6’

20. SILENT SCREAMS by Gerson J. Peña | Canada & El Salvador | 19’28’’

21. STALLION GROTTO by Jani Peltonen | Finland | 6’

22. SURF ADDICT by Carlos Melim | Portugal | 2’43’’

23. TITS by Opal  Dockery | USA | 7’

24. THE BOATS OF JAMAICA BAY by Gary Bencheghib | USA | 8’42’’

25. THE DOLLHOUSE by Chad Galloway & Heather Benning | Canada | 7’41’’

26. THE LAST KNIFE SHARPENER by Ricardo Guerreiro | UK | 13’30’’

27. THE SEASHELL by Paolo Santagostino | Spain | 12’12’’

28. VANITAS: Real and Natural by Tuo Wang | UK | 10’

29. VERY LONG PLAY VINYL by Vladimir Morozov | Russia | 10’30’’

 

 

 

MIDDLE LENGTH COMPETITION

1. EUROPE ENDLESS by Gunther Blauensteiner | Austria | 30’

2. ARCTIC ODYSSEY by Aurélien Cormier & Julien Riquier | France | 52’

3. BOXER by Yiorgos Panteleakis | Greece | 55’

4. I’VE SEEN THE UNICORN by Vincent Toi | Canada | 60’

5. LIFE IS WAITING by Iara Lee | Western Sahara | 58’40’’

6. NEW YEAR’S EVE ON THE ISLAND OF BISEVO by Davor Borić | Croatia |30’21’’

7. VOICES UNDER MANGO TREE by Mayurica Biswas | India | 48’55’’

 

 

FEATURE COMPETITION

1. DANCING WITH MARIA by Ivan Gergolet | Argentina | 75’

2. HAPPILY EVER AFTER by Tatiana Bozic | Croatia & Netherlands | 83’

3. HOW I SAVED AFRICA by Kullar Viimne | Estonia | 77’

4. INSIDE THE NEWS (Les gens du Monde) by Yves Jeuland | France | 82’

5. THE FORTUNE YOU SEEK IS IN ANOTHER COOKIE by Johannes Gierlinger | Austria | 82’

6. THIS IS MY LAND by Tamara Erde | France-Israel | 93’

 

 

IN ALBANIAN CATEGORY

1. 74 km by Kreshnik Saraçi | Albania | 25’

2. A POLITICAL CARE by Ermela Teli | Albania | 18’

3. BIKE LIVING IN TIRANA by Emin Hajrić | Albania | 11’

4. LIVES by Arian Mustafa | Kosova | 35’

5. THE CHILDREN OF MY FATHER by Besfort Imami | Macedonia | 22’

6. THE LEGENDARY DOG by Alban Muja | Kosova | 15’

7. THERE IS LIGHT INSIDE by Rea Surroi & Dardan Selimaj | Kosova | 30’30’’

8. THEY by Ilir Kaso | Albania | 13’

9. VJOSA: The Wild Pearl of Europe by Adi Guri | Albania | 14’