TIFF NEWS
Submited DocuTIFF 2017 » SUBMISSIONS DOCUTIFF 2017 TIFF web 350 films 117 shorts 82 mid-length + 152 feature) FilmFreeWay 2061 films 1333 shorts 351 mid-length + 377 feature) Festhome 206 films 111 shorts 35 mid-length + 60 feature) FilmFestivalLife 92 films 51 shorts 17 mid-length + 24 feature) Click4Festivals 110 films 56 shorts 24 mid-length + 30 feature) Movibeta 89 films 51 shorts 17 mid-length + 21 feature) Distributor 80 films 22 shorts 8 mid-length + 49 feature) _____... SPECIAL PROGRAM » SPECIAL PROGRAM 3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017   PANORAMA 1. André Villers, a Lifetime in Images by Marketa Tomanova | 2015 | Czech Republic, France | 62' 2. Born of Stone by Emilio Bellu | 2016 | Italy, Czech Republic | 15' 3. Cab Elvis by Andrew Franks | 2016 | USA | 11' 4. Korida by Siniša Vidović | 2016 | Austria | 87' 5. Offshore by Werner Schweizer | 2016 | Switzerland | 102' 6. Operation Wedding by Anat Zalmanson-Kuznetsov | 2016 | Israel | 62' 7. The Most Important Boy in the Wor... OFFICIAL SELECTION DocuTIFF 2017 » OFFICIAL SELECTION 3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017     FEATURE 1. Next Stop-Utopia by Apostolos Karakasis | 2016 | Greece | 91' 2. Pavlensky – Man and Might by Irene Langemann | 2016 | Germany | 99' 3. Radio Kobani by Reber Dosky | 2016 | Netherlands | 72' 4. Shingal, Where Are You? by Angelos Rallis | 2016 | Greece, Belgium | 103' 5. Stranger in Paradise by Guido Hendrikx | 2016 | Netherlands | 72' 6. Swagger by Olivier Babinet | 2016 | France | 85' 7. Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo | 2016 |... FESTIVAL RULES & REGULATIONS DocuTIFF 2017 » Entries of documentary films are invited to take part in competition in all formats of video and digital. All running times, topics, style and production technologies can be submitted. The director/producer with the submission of his/her application accepts the terms of the Festival and has no objection to the submission process, screening, and election of prizes. The director/producer with the submission of the film affirms that he/she has all the copyrights of audio, video, images and music ... DocuTIFF 2017 » 3rd edition DocuTIFF 2017 TIRANA INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL DocuTIFF is exited inviting filmmakers to submit their films in the third edition of 2017 festival, which will take place in Tirana, May, 10-17, 2017. DocuTIFF invites all documentaries from established and debut filmmakers alike to apply their feature, mid length and short films in International Competition and In Albanian Competition. DocuTIFF aims to encouraging documentary film production in Albania and to give... Awards Docutiff »   FEATURE JURY composed by Rada Šešic (Croatia), Agostino Ferrente (Italy) and Nikola Vukcevic (Montenegro) awards:   BEST FEATURE FILM Tempestad by Tatiana Huezo | 2016 | Mexico | 105'   The director who takes the audience on a contemplative and cinematically superb, poetic journey of exploring fear, corruption, social injustice and above all - the human strength to deal with and overcome misfortune of someone's destiny.   Regjisori, i cili e çon audiencën në një udhëtim kinematogr...
Wednesday, 24 May 2017
Official selection
FEATURE COMPETITION
PDF Print E-mail
1. 80 MILLION / Waldemar Krzystek / Poland / 105’
2. BUSINESS AS USUAL / Valentyn Vasyanovych / Ukraine / 88’
3. MY DESTINY / Peter Marcias / Italy / 80’
4. PARADISE / Panagiotis Fafoutis / Greece/ 105’
5. SIBERIA. MONAMOUR / Slava Ross / Russia / Fiction / 105’
6. SMALL CREATURES / Martin Wallace / UK / 91’
7. THE PARADE / Srdjan Dragojevic / Serbia / 115’
8. VENDETTA / Miroslav Ondrus / Czech Republic / 93’
 
SHORT FICTION
PDF Print E-mail

1. 27 / Nicolas Daenens / Belgium / 12’
2. 72 / Jorge Mochel Grau / Mexico / 14’
3. ACTUS / Kika Nicolela / Brazil / 17’
4. ALL OF THAT / Branislav Milatovic / Montenegro / 27’
5. BLU / Nicolae Constantin Tanase / Romania / 20’
6. DOG LEASH / Eti Tsicko / Israel / 26’
7. DOORS, DOORS, DOORS / Kreshnik Saraçi / Albania / 24’
8. DYLAN'S ROOM / Layke Anderson / UK / 20’
9. GHOST IN THE MACHINE / Oliver Krimpas / UK / 18’
10. GREEN GOLD / Pierluigi Ferrandini / Italy / 18’
11. IN THE STILL OF THE NIGHT / Alexander Rönnberg / Sweden / 19’
12. KIDNAPPED / Sarah Winkenstette / Germany / 20’
13. KOLONA / Ujkan Hysaj / Kosova / 22’
14. LAST DAY OF THE YEAR / Ying-ting Tseng / Taiwan / 29’
15. MIRUNA / Piotr Sulkowski / Poland / 20’
16. MOSSADEGH / Roozbeh Dadvand / USA / 24’
17. ORLANDINA ÜBER ALLES / Mikhail Chernyak / Russia / 14’
18. OUT OF THE WOODS / Bledar Bujupi / UK / 10’
19. PERSPIRE / Carmen Martínez / Mexico / 19’
20. PROLOGUE / Lucas Figueroa / Spain / 8’
21. RIVERS RETURN / Joe Vanhoutteghem / Belgium / 11’
22. SILENT RIVER / Anca Miruna Lăzărescu / Germany & Romania / 30’
23. START THE ENGINE AND REVERSE / Andrey Zagidullin / Russia / 4’
24. SWEET MOSQUITO / Audrey Najar & Frédéric Perrot / France / 15’
25. TENNIS / Vladimir Dembinski / Romania / 15’
26. THAT WASN’T ME / Esteban Crespo / Spain / 24’
27. THE GUARD / Marta Popivoda / Serbia / 26’
28. THE MAN IN THE HABIT OF HITTING ME ON THE HEAD WITH AN UMBRELLA / Vardan Tozija / Macedonia / 15’
29. THE WEDDING / Marina Seresesky / Spain / 12’
30. THERE SHE GOES / Reg Noyes / UK / 19’32’’
31. TOUCH ME / Roy Pascal / France / 28’
32. VANUATU OR THE HAPPINESS / Rafa Piqueras / Spain / 19’
33. VOICE OVER / Martin Rosete / Spain / 9’
34. WHERE THERE'S SMOKE / Andrew Brand / UK / 15’
35. WHITE BLOOD / Khayyam Abdullayev, Elmaddin Aliyev / Azerbaijan / 14’

 
SHORT EXPERIMENTAL
PDF Print E-mail
  1. ALL INCLUSIVE / Beate Hecher & Markus Keim / Austria / 8’
  2. CATCHING IDEAS / Marco Balducci / Italy / 10'
  3. CONNECTION / Maciej Twardowski / Poland / 4’
  4. DEUS ET MACHINA / Koldo Almandoz / Spain / 8’
  5. HOW I LOST MY WINGS / Ivan Tasic / Serbia / 22’
  6. KINO / Natalia Warth / Brazil / 13’
  7. LYREBIRD SOUP / Naren Wilks /  UK / 6’
  8. THE BATH / João Vieira Torres / France / 5’

 

 
SHORT DOCUMENTARY
PDF Print E-mail

1. A STORY FOR THE MODLINS / Sergio Oksman / Spain / 26’
2. ANOTHER NIGHT ON EARTH / David Munoz / Spain / 28’
3. BLESSED SIMULACRUM / Eduardo Montero & Óscar Clemente / Spain / 22’
4. FIFTY PEOPLE ONE QUESTION / Kamil Krolak / Ireland / 11’
5. LIVES / Santeri Mäkinen / Finland / 18’
6. THE TYPOGRAPHIC CITY / Aitor Gametxo & Igone Arreitunandia / Spain / 26’

 

 
SHORT ANIMATION
PDF Print E-mail
1. IKI - SEE YOU SOON / Florian Maubach / Germany / 2’
2. LINEAR / Amir Admoni / Brazil / 6’
3. OH WILLY / Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels / Belgium / 16’
4. THE SPRING / Jerome Boulbes /  France / 16’

 

 
ALBANIAN SHORT
PDF Print E-mail

1. ACROPOLIS / Blerdi Malushi /  Kosova / Fiction / 13’
2. ANDI HOXHA’S WORK / Ermal Beci / Albania / Fiction / 10’
3. BOOK / Elton Baxhaku / Albania / Documentary / 8’
4. BORES / Franc Priska / Albania / Fiction / 12’
5. CRADLE SONG / Nimetulla Parllaku / Belgium / Experimental / 8’
6. DATE OF STARS / Hareza Basha / Kosova / Documentary / 30’
7. DREAMING AMERICAN / Lee Percy / USA / Fiction / 25’
8. DAY STORY / Françesk Dushi / Albania / Fiction / 5’
9. DREAM IN CANVAS / Dritan Mesareja / Albania / Documentary / 12’
10. DREAMS AND REALITY / Vlash Droboniku / USA / Documentary / 6’
11. DUSK / Gerdi Petanaj / Italy / Experimental / 3’
12. KAÇANIK GIRL / Visar Krusha / Kosova / Documentary / 22
13. KOLEVICA / Besian Kozma / Albania / Documentary / 24’
14. NEIGHBOUR'S CHICKEN / E. Katsoni, G. Bica, N. Veliu / Albania / Documentary / 15’
15. PUNCH IN THE CHEST / Ergys Meta / Albania / Fiction / 16’
16. SATURDAY CIGARETTES / Aldi Karaj / Albania / Fiction / 12’
17. SEA / Suela Bako / Albania / Fiction / 10’
18. SISTRESS / Birol Urcan /  Kosova / Fiction / 21’
19. TEDESCHINI DYNASTY / Anila Varfi / Albania / Documentary / 28’
20. THE NEIGHBORHOOD BOYS / Tan Kazazi / Albania / Documentary / 9'
21. THE PROCESS / Gentian Kurti / Albania / Experimental / 15’
22. THREE BLIND BIRDS / Albana Kozeli / Albania / Fiction / 21’11’’
23. VOICES / Ejona Abasi / Albania / Fiction / 13’
24. WIND OCEAN / Kristina Culaj / Albania / Fiction / 6’

 

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests