TIFF NEWS
AWARDS 16th edition TIFF 2018 »   INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION The jury composed by: Andrea Wink (Germany), Besnik Krapi (Kosovo), Marija Perovic (Montenegro) GOLDEN OWL - BEST FEATURE FILM Irina by Nadejda Koseva | Bulgaria | 2018 A strong story about surviving in unpleasant surrounding through female character that shows how we can forgive and find the hope at the end. Një historie të fuqishme mbi mbijetesën në një mjedis të pakënaqshëm përmes një personazhi femër, e cila tregon si mund të ... Newsletter 2018 »   Tirana International Film Festival is the most important cinematographic event that takes place in Albania. Not only because is the oldest and most experienced but also for the highest number of applications, selective films’ capability, the rich program, fascinating discoveries and premieres of the most important cinematic films’ market today in the world. For all mentioned reasons, Tirana International Film Festival after applying was qualified as Festival from  the  Academy of Art an... Programme 2018 » Competition: 1. FEATURE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Feature - EYE on TIFF) 2. SHORT INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Live Action - Animation - Student - Video Art & Experimental) 3. DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Feature - Mid - Short Lengths) 4. BALKAN COMPETITION (Feature - Short) 5. IN ALBANIAN COMPETITION Non Competition: 1. SPECIAL SCREENINGs 2. FOCUS ( For Another Dream May '68 - Oscar® Nominated Short films 2018 - OIPLA Animation Poland 2018 - IVAN ARGOTE Video Art) 3. PAN... Festival description » GENERAL INFORMATION Tirana International Film Festival, which is implemented by the Tirana Film Institute,  is the biggest and the oldest Film Festival in Albania, placed in the capital city Tirana. The Festival was created in 2003 (it was the first film festival after 1 decade of gap from the official state film festival organized during the communism regime until 1990). The Festival is internationally recognized and screens every year more than 200 movies of all genres (feature, short, fictio...
Friday, 16 November 2018
SPECIAL PROGRAM
PDF Print E-mail

SPECIAL PROGRAM

2nd edition DocuTIFF 2016

 


RetrospecTIFF

Andrey Tarkovsky Trilogy by Donatella Baglivo

 

1. A Poet in the Cinema | 1984 | Italy | 65'

2. Andrej Tarkovsky in Nostalghia | 1984 | Italy | 90'

3. Cinema is a Mosaic Made of Time | 1984 | Italy | 60'

 

RetrospecTIFF

Silent Voices

 

1. Congratulations Students! by Viktor Stratobërdha | 1955 | Albania | 9'

2. We Laugh Because We Cannot Cry by Viktor Stratobërdha | 1956 | Albania | 4'

3. Donors of Life by Mit'hat Fagu |1971 | Albania | 27'

4. Eternity by Dhimitër Anagnosti | 1973 | Albania | 7'

5. Sunday Motifs by Dhimitër Anagnosti | 1973 | Albania | 23'

6. Touristic Albania by Mark Topallaj | 1974 | Albania | 25'


RetrospecTIFF

Drawing in Silence by Mit’hat Fagu

 

1. The Red Poppy | 1973 | Albania | 7' | Animation

2. Genti’s Hours | 1986 | Albania | 13' | Animation

3. Small and Big | 1987 | Albania | 5' | Animation

4. Drawing with a bird | 1988 | Albania | 9' | Animation

5. Who laughs the last | 1992 | Albania | 10' | Animation

 

 

 

FOCUS | Israel Docs

by Noemi Schory

 

1. Haute Cuisine goes kosher by Noemi Schory | 1996 | Israel | 50'

2. Pinka's Dream by Noemi Schory | 1998 | Israel | 56'

3. Selma, Wadad, Olga and Sharona by Noemi Schory | 1999 | Israel | 60'

4. A Film Unfinished by Yael Hersonski | 2011 | Israel | 87'

 


FOCUS | A Film Cycle

by Andreas Voigt

 

1. Leipzig in Fall by Andreas Voigt | 1989 | Germany | 50'

2. Last Year Titanic by Andreas Voigt | 1991 | Germany | 101'

3. Faith Love Hope by Andreas Voigt | 1994 | Germany | 88'

4. The Big Wide World by Andreas Voigt | 1997 | Germany | 87'

5. Invisible-illegal in Europe by Andreas Voigt | 2004 | Germany | 89'

 

 

Reflecting Albania

 

1. Albanian Logbook by Walter Frentz | 1935 | Germany | 14'

2. Albania 1945 by Roman Carmen | 1945 | Russia | 20'

3. Di Là by Giulio Tonincelli | 2015 | Italy | 8'

4. Kombinat by Janusz Szymański | 2015 | Poland | 10'

5. Smoke by Gorana Jovanović | 2015 | Serbia, Kosovo | 10'

6. Sweet Dreams by Olessia Stroeva | 2015 | Russia | 13'

7. The Land in Front by Fabrizio Lecce | 2015 | Italy | 29'

8. Angelo by Fran Atopos Conte | 2016 | Italy | 4'

9. Wild Flower by Fathia Bazi | 2016 | Netherlands | 54'

10. Housewarming by Effi Weiss & Amir Borenstein | 2016 | Belgium, Albania | 34'

 

 

AnimaTIFF

The History of Puppet Animation in Slovenia

 

1. 7 At Once by Saša Dobrila | 1952 | Yugoslavia | 10'

2. Bongo by Saša Dobrila | 1958 | Yugoslavia | 13'

3. Sleepyhead by Črt Škodlar | 1959 | Yugoslavia | 9'

4. Intermezzo by Dušan Povh | 1960 | Yugoslavia | 9'

5. The Bank by Mile de Gleria | 1960 | Yugoslavia | 10'

6. Anno 3003 by Ivo Lehpamer | 1962 | Yugoslavia | 10'

7. The Wedding by Janez Menart | 1962 | Yugoslavia | 11'

 

 

FESTIVAL PARTNERS

DokuFest: Stories we tell

 

1. 200.000 phantoms by Jean-Gabriel Périot | 2007 | France | 10'

2. Incident by a Bank by Ruben Östlund | 2009 | Sweden | 12'

3. Real Man’s Film by Nebojša Slijepčević |2012 | Croatia | 12'

4. Note on Multitude by Ibro Hasanović | 2015 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8'

5. Our Bride by Nita Deda, Yll Çitaku |2010 | Kosovo | 3'

6. Sharaf by Hanna Heilborn, David Aronowitsch |2012 | Sweden | 14'

7. Shipwreck by Morgan Knibbe | 2014 | The Netherlands | 15'

8. Xenos by Mahdi Fleifel |2013 | UK/Denmark/Greece | 12'

 

 

University of Art

2015-2016

 

1. Force by Klaudia Bastari | 11'

2. Mauthousen by Endrit Delisula | 11'

3. MEAT by Altin Çelmeta | 8'

4. Në Pritje by Julian Canameti | 9'

5. Notim në Kohë by Orges Poda, Regis Canameri | 14'

6. Shinat e Jetës by Lulzim Sula | 8'

7. Vazhdimësi by Ilirjan Meziri | 14'

 

 

 

Video Art

1. A Young Girl Is Growing Up by Ferhat Özgür | 2003-2016 | 5’

2. Im Like This Seven Days of Week by Ferhat Özgür | 2004 | 2’

3. Today Is Sun/Monday by Ferhat Özgür | 2005 | 6’

4. No Comment by Ferhat Özgür | 2007 | 3’

5. Heal Me! by Ferhat Özgür | 2007 | 4’

 

1. Architecture of Sadness by Ermela Teli | 2012 | 16’

2. Copies Recentes de Paysages Anciens by Ra Di Martino | 2012 | 20’

3. Couch by Dina Danish | 2009 | 2’

4. Dengbejs by Halil Altindere | 2007 | 15’

5. Femø Woman's Camp by Kajsa Dahlberg | 2010 | 15’

6. Generation Loss by Michele Bressan and Larisa Sitar | 2009 | 4’

7. Gjermanët ma kanë pak Tutën by Alban Muja | 2012 | 10’

8. I Prepared the Perfect Answer that You Wanted by Shingo Yoshida | 2010 | 12’

9. La Fanfara di Steve by Steve Piccolo | 2008 | 1’

10. Ladies and Gentlemen by Luca Bolognesi | 2011 | 21’

11. Life on Mars by Barbara and Ale | 2010 | 7’

12. Play by Helidon Xhixha | 2014 | 5’

13. Room with No Echo by Miha Erman | 2010 | 12’

14. Spring Fever by Fikret Atay | 2006 | 3’

15. The A77A Project by Khaled Hafez | 2009 | 3’

16. The Aliens by Erik Bünger | 2004 | 2’

17. The Glass Wall by Dora Garcia | 2003 | 30’

18. U Turn by Fani Zguro | 2006 | 3’

19. Untitled by Francisco Camacho | 2009 | 3’

20. Valona and Other Stories by Artan Shabani | 2012 | 6’

21. Wolf by Bruno Muzzolini | 2008 | 5’

 

 

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests