TIFF NEWS
AWARDS 16th edition TIFF 2018 »   INTERNATIONAL FEATURE COMPETITION The jury composed by: Andrea Wink (Germany), Besnik Krapi (Kosovo), Marija Perovic (Montenegro) GOLDEN OWL - BEST FEATURE FILM Irina by Nadejda Koseva | Bulgaria | 2018 A strong story about surviving in unpleasant surrounding through female character that shows how we can forgive and find the hope at the end. Një historie të fuqishme mbi mbijetesën në një mjedis të pakënaqshëm përmes një personazhi femër, e cila tregon si mund të ... Newsletter 2018 »   Tirana International Film Festival is the most important cinematographic event that takes place in Albania. Not only because is the oldest and most experienced but also for the highest number of applications, selective films’ capability, the rich program, fascinating discoveries and premieres of the most important cinematic films’ market today in the world. For all mentioned reasons, Tirana International Film Festival after applying was qualified as Festival from  the  Academy of Art an... Programme 2018 » Competition: 1. FEATURE INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Feature - EYE on TIFF) 2. SHORT INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Live Action - Animation - Student - Video Art & Experimental) 3. DOCUMENTARY INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION (Feature - Mid - Short Lengths) 4. BALKAN COMPETITION (Feature - Short) 5. IN ALBANIAN COMPETITION Non Competition: 1. SPECIAL SCREENINGs 2. FOCUS ( For Another Dream May '68 - Oscar® Nominated Short films 2018 - OIPLA Animation Poland 2018 - IVAN ARGOTE Video Art) 3. PAN... Festival description » GENERAL INFORMATION Tirana International Film Festival, which is implemented by the Tirana Film Institute,  is the biggest and the oldest Film Festival in Albania, placed in the capital city Tirana. The Festival was created in 2003 (it was the first film festival after 1 decade of gap from the official state film festival organized during the communism regime until 1990). The Festival is internationally recognized and screens every year more than 200 movies of all genres (feature, short, fictio...
Wednesday, 14 November 2018
SPECIAL PROGRAM 13th Edition TIFF 2015
PDF Print E-mail

HOMAGE | PASOLINI DAY


  1. La Rabbia (The Anger ) by Pier Paolo Pasolini | Documentary | Italy | 1963 | 78’
  2. Uccellacci e Uccellini (The Hawks and the Sparrows) by Pier Paolo Pasolini | Comedy, Drama | Italy | 1966 | 91’
    Nominated Palme d'Or Cannes Film Festival 1966
  3. Il Decameron (The Decameron) by Pier Paolo Pasolini | Comedy, Drama, History | Italy, France, Germany | 1971 | 112’
    Won Silver Bear, Berlin International Film Festival 1971

 

FOCUS | Serbian Film Center

  1. Holidays in the Sun by Srdjan Dragojevic | Drama | Serbia, Montenegro | 2014 | 89’
  2. Little Budo by Danilo Bećković | Comedy | Switzerland, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia | 2014 | 97’
  3. No One's Child by Vuk Ršumović | Drama | Serbia, Croatia | 2015 | 93’
    Won Audience Award (Critics' Week), Venice Film Festival 2014
    Won FIPRESCI Prize-Orizzonti and International Critics' Week, Venice Film Festival 2014

THE LIFE IS SHORT | Italian Short Center


1. America by Alessandro Stevanon | Fiction | Italy | 2014 | 12’41’’

2. Champ des Possibles by Cristina Picchi | Experimental Documentary | Canada, Italy, Sweden | 2015 | 14’

Premier at 72nd Venice International Short Film Festival, 2015 – Short Film Competition

3. Chickenpox (Varicella) by Fulvio Risuleo | Fiction | Italy | 2015 | 14'
54th Semaine de la Critique Cannes 2015• Best Short Film

4. Dalila by Magda Guidi | Animation | Italy | 2015 | 5’24’’

5. Orizzonti! Orizzonti! by Anna Marziano | Documentary | Italy, France, Germany | 2014 | 11’22’’
Premiered at Toronto International Film Festival, International Competition, 2014

6. Persefone by Grazia Tricarico | Fiction | Italy | 2014 | 18’

7. The Suitcase by Pier Paolo Paganelli | Animation | Italy | 2015 | 14’51’’
Nominated Best Short Film David di Donatello Awards, 2015

 


WOMEN TO WOMEN | Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica, A.C. Mexico


1. 400 Bags by Fernanda Valadez | Fiction | México | 2014 | 22’

2. Clean Sex by Maria Conchita Diaz | Fiction | México | 2015 | 13’

3. Lagunas by Laura Baumeister | Fiction | México | 2014 | 14’

4. Oak Leaves by Paulina Rosas | Fiction | México | 2015 | 30’

5. Spring by Tania Castillo | Fiction | México | 2014 | 18’

 

 

 

MARUBI Generations | Academy of Film and Multimedia, Albania, 2005-2015

 


  1. Free Time by Kreshnik Serjani | Fiction | 2009 | 11’
  2. I’m from Albania by Sabir Kanaqi | Documentary | 2007 | 18’
  3. Laugh & Cry by Mirel Gjyzari, Reard Gjermani | Documentary | 2008 | 19’
  4. Magnet by       Silvio Spahiu | Documentary | 2013 | 16’
  5. My Grandmother by Jurgen Agushi | Documentary | 2015 | 34’
  6. Ordinary Thursday by Jela Rodoni | Fiction | 2012 | 14’
  7. Shati by Arian Dalladaku | Fiction | 2014 | 14'
  8. Stone Water by Ervin Kotori | Fiction | 2010 | 18’
  9. The Gambler by Reard Gjermani | Fiction | 2009 | 20’
  10. The Recycle Store by Borin Leka | Documentary | 2005 | 5’
  11. Time for a Choice by Soena Lame | Fiction | 2010 | 10’
  12. Where is Enver Hoxha? by Matthias Schwelm | Documentary | 2006 | 21’
  13. Words & Deeds by Amos Zaharia | Fiction | 2010 | 14’
 

Festival Events

 

Festival Guests